1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Owen, dych chi wedi codi?"

"Owen, dych chi wedi codi?"

Translation:Owen, have you got up?

December 5, 2016

13 Comments


Dandaman955

"Owen, have you woken up" isn't acceptable?


mizinamo

You can be awake and still lie in bed :) Then you've woken up but you haven't got up yet.


FrankAtkin1

How about "Are you up?"


Mataro123

I was just thinking: if you address somebody by the name (as opposed to Mr Williams etc), wouldn't you use "wyt ti" instead of "dych chi" then? Just a thought...


mizinamo

It depends on the person, the age, etc.

For example, in this Welsh soap opera I watch, there's an elderly dating couple (widow and widower) who call each other by first name and chi.

Some people call their parents chi.


Mataro123

Ok, fair enough, I haven't thought about the parents, diolch fawr!


Mataro123

But then again, if you talking to your parents, you wouldn't call them by their names, would you?


mizinamo

Probably not - it was just meant as an example which I would consider calling for a familiar mode of address but which at least some Welsh people consider as calling for a polite mode of address.

The Edwin and Megan example was one of (admittedly older) people calling each other by first name + chi.

Basically, it's not as simple as "first name = always ti" even if that may often be true.


Mataro123

I get your point and I agree there could be situation when using "chi" and the first name concurrently is warranted. However, I was wondering if the duolingo course based as it is on English was not overemphasizing "chi" at the expense of "ti" because this distinction does not exist in English? I imagine it would be very tricky to construct English-to-Welsh exercises where you could reasonably expect both "ti" and "chi" back, meaningfully distinguished, no?


Emmitt175460

Shouldn't these be "gotten up?"


zzxj

That's accepted too, now.


hornedhorse9

Surely owain would have been a better name

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.