"Non so se ho tempo."

Translation:I don't know if I have time.

February 14, 2013

31 Comments


AudraSimps

I have a very hard time understanding what the audio is saying, I can't make out the sounds she is making a lot; does anyone else have this problem?

November 12, 2013

GuerraAmanda

Well, the audio doesn't speak a perfect Italian indeed...

January 19, 2014

andi13423

Glad to hear I'm not the only one. She tends to drop sounds off the words just like the Florentine Italians do. It's annoying for a learner but I understand the Florentine accent better! Still very annoying!

April 9, 2014

ElenaQ19

Does it still happen if you have her say it slowly, word by word?

February 5, 2015

tiddman

Yes I have this problem too, especially in any situation with background noise. I have heard other Italian speakers that enunciate more clearly and have harder consonant sounds (if you've ever heard the people speaking on Coffee Shop Italian that is a good example) and that would be a much easier voice to learn from.

February 10, 2017

celia.barker

very useful sentence - thank you!

August 14, 2013

CompuChip

Interesting to see that "tempo" means both weather and time... just like "temps" in French and "vreme" in Bulgarian and most other Slavic languages.

April 6, 2014

mhthornburg

Shouldn't the second verb (avere) be in subjunctive?

April 2, 2015

Lewistrick

Just finished a subjunctive lesson. I also believe it should.

October 22, 2016

TomVanassche

Agreed

February 3, 2017

rwinw

I think you missed the word "I' in your answer. :-) I don't know....instead of the informal "dont know..."

October 15, 2013

geertjevanberlo

Yes, I know, but I'd like to know if the informal answer (without "i") could be used as well.

October 15, 2013

LINBUR0100

Your sentence as written would typically be considered incorrect except in the context of a real time exchange such as a conversation or texting/chat. This is because English does not have special verb endings to indicate the subject. In a real time conversation, the subject will be known, which is why we often leave them out when talking or texting. But without the context of the real time conversation, things can become ambiguous (who doesn't know? You don't know, or they don't know?). As such, it would be considered incorrect in any written context. Again, texting and chatting are technically written, but move like spoken language and in fact are almost their own language with their own conventions and rules. So if your asking if there would ever be a situation when that would be correct, well, it depends on what you mean by "correct"... (But it's almost always best to err on the side of more grammatically correct than less.)

July 14, 2014

xyphax

I think I agree with EmilyAS. We should all strive to speak and write formal English. Also, I think that it might confuse a lot of people if they encode informal grammar and mix it with formal grammar.

January 11, 2014

daviddpianist

Shouldn't this also be "I don't know if I have the time" as in like not sure if you have your watch?

February 14, 2013

brunobruck

I think the meaning here is something like "I don't know if I have time (to do something)"

March 3, 2013

Elena18

Could it also be "I don't know if there IS time"?

March 8, 2013

marziotta

"Non so se c'è tempo" is general

"Non so se ho tempo" means that I don't know if I will make it in time, because my schedule is tight. I don't know for the schedule of other people.

March 9, 2013

Natalia253994

Why the conjuntive is not used here?

November 5, 2018

geertjevanberlo

"Don't know if I have time." is not accepted as a correct answer. While I think it's a sentence I could use in (informal) English <> Do you agree/disagree?

October 14, 2013

CallMeAnja

If at all possible, I would suggest you use more formal English.

December 2, 2013

JennaHO

You really have to practice these lessons often. I have done this lesson 4 times now and this is the first "tempo" I have come across "tempo." =)

February 17, 2014

RiccardoCa33

Pay attention Jenna! Tempo only means time as the one that flows... If you mean "the first time" you have to use volta (= la prima volta)

November 13, 2014

JennaHO

Learned that a week ago! Thank you for letting me know though. I wish these had date stamps longer than a week. =)

November 14, 2014

nbcacciatore

This particular audio does not pick up my pronounciation correctly. I know I keep saying it correctly. Frustrating!

April 1, 2014

anamariapellecer

you can say it both ways

May 10, 2015

AuntieE

I agree

May 15, 2016

Jae633849

È la storia della mia vita.

April 8, 2019

LinhTrun

How to reject a person politely.

April 16, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.