Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Quiénes beben leche?"

Translation:Who drinks milk?

5 years ago

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ricaloca

Who all drinks milk? I love it when my Deep South upbringing comes in handy. Stay cool, y'all.

5 years ago

larpman

The confusion in English between you singular and you plural could be eliminated if y'all became standard. I'm from California, but I'd be for it.

5 years ago

rRichie

When do I use "¿Quién bebe leche?" and when "¿Quiénes beben leche?"?

5 years ago

stupiz

Quién is when your dealing with singular nouns, quiénes is plural.

5 years ago

axiu22

So that's "Quién eres?" and "Quiénes son"

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

eres is the second person (you) informal singular of the verb ser. ¿Quién? uses the third person es.

4 years ago

axiu22

thanks, but how do you say "who are you?" in Spanish?

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Ah! Sorry if I misunderstood.

¿Quién eres? = "Who are you?" (familiar you singular)

¿Quién es Usted? = "Who are you?" (formal you singular)

¿Quiénes son Ustedes? = "Who are you?" (plural you, formal in Spain, but widely used for both formal and informal plural in Latin America)

4 years ago

Motchell1

"All right, listen up, 'cause I'm only sayin' it once. Which one of y'all drinks milk?"

4 years ago

AliciaZ

'Who all drink milk?' Seriously?

5 years ago

Deletreame

It does not sound right in English because we don't normally say it that way. When studying I try not to think literally. Instead I translate it in a way that I can understand in my native language. So I think it would be better to say in my head "Who among you drinks milk?"

5 years ago

THeNeeno

It really just means “Who drinks milk?" Traditionally when this form is taught, the all is included because it helps you understand the plurality. It has been changed to reflect more standard English due to complaints, but this was the way most Spanish teachers usually teach in order to emphasize the differences between who singular and who plural.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

¿Quiénes beben leche? This sentence is used when addressing the Spanish soccer team in a bar at the Olympic Village. Yes, chicos, there is a use for the plural "quiénes."

5 years ago

laya_a
laya_a

Why is it "Quienes"? Is it incorrect to say "Quien bebe leche?" ?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Quiénes is asking about multiple people. It's something like "Who among you drink milk"? Quién is asking about a single person.

4 years ago

xcryanx

Does it sound like she's saying "beven" to anyone else?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

In Spanish, especially in Latin America, there is usually no distinction between "b" and "v" sounds.

4 years ago

svenji
svenjiPlus

This is quite interesting, as the French word for drink, "boire", adds a v in some forms, as in "Elles/Ils boivent" (=they drink).

4 years ago

quenap

Wait a sec... based on some of the other questions in this section, couldn't this question also be read as "Who does the milk drink?" ... which i know might not make sense, but still!

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

No, that would not be a correct reading of this (native Spanish speaker).

4 years ago

navision

Why do you need an accent on quiénes? I thought you accented only if the emphasis wasn't on the second-to-last syllable.

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

You put an accent on it when it's used inside a question.

4 years ago