"Your horse drinks the water."

Translation:Ton cheval boit l'eau.

6 years ago

8 Comments


NachoBarrionuevo

why is wrong the translation "son cheval boit le eau"

6 years ago

Remy

"son" is the translation for "his" or "her".

6 years ago

Musique

can somebody please explain why "boit" and not "bouvez" i used vous in the translation instead of tu

6 years ago

Remy

Here, the subject of the sentence is "Your horse" (Informal: "ton cheval" or formal "votre cheval"), so the verb "boire" has to be conjugated at the 3rd person singular, which is "boit".

There are conjugation forms for each verb. When you want to know how to conjugate a verb, hover your mouse over it: click on the "conjugate " option, and you'll get a conjugation table.

Please also have a look at this comment:

#/comment/190591

6 years ago

JpForum

Why is "Ton cheval boit de l'eau." wrong?

6 years ago

Remy

"Ton cheval boit de l'eau." would be "Your horse drinks (some) water".

  • "l"" is a definite article ("the" water in particular).

  • "de l'" is an indefinite article ("some" or "some of the" water).

6 years ago

lelawatie

can I not use the plural nos?

6 years ago

Remy

Here, the sentence is singular ("horse", "drinks").

The plural "Your horses drink the water" would translate to "(Tes/Vos) chevaux boivent l'eau."

6 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.