1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Your horse drinks the water."

"Your horse drinks the water."

Translation:Ton cheval boit l'eau.

February 14, 2013

8 Comments


NachoBarrionuevo

why is wrong the translation "son cheval boit le eau"


Remy

"son" is the translation for "his" or "her".


Musique

can somebody please explain why "boit" and not "bouvez" i used vous in the translation instead of tu


Remy

Here, the subject of the sentence is "Your horse" (Informal: "ton cheval" or formal "votre cheval"), so the verb "boire" has to be conjugated at the 3rd person singular, which is "boit".

There are conjugation forms for each verb. When you want to know how to conjugate a verb, hover your mouse over it: click on the "conjugate " option, and you'll get a conjugation table.

Please also have a look at this comment:

#/comment/190591


JpForum

Why is "Ton cheval boit de l'eau." wrong?


Remy

"Ton cheval boit de l'eau." would be "Your horse drinks (some) water".

  • "l"" is a definite article ("the" water in particular).

  • "de l'" is an indefinite article ("some" or "some of the" water).


lelawatie

can I not use the plural nos?


Remy

Here, the sentence is singular ("horse", "drinks").

The plural "Your horses drink the water" would translate to "(Tes/Vos) chevaux boivent l'eau."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.