"Dw i wedi ysgubo yma."

Translation:I have swept here.

December 5, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Erated8

Is Using 'Wedi' In Place Of 'Yn' The Only Way To Form Past-Tense Verbs In Welsh?


Julianbark6

"Wedi" is used to form the perfect tense (I have done). The simple past (I did) is formed by adding particular endings to the verb-stem. The imperfect (I was doing) uses "Ron i'n" inpace of "Dw i'n" (and similarly for other persons).


ibisc

No, there are several past tenses in Welsh, as in many languages. See the various course notes - https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17638579


Jess654627

Half the time when I click on the links to specific course notes referenced in comments in the app, I am tossed out of the lesson (losing my progress, dangit!) w/o getting the link to function. The result being that I have lost both my progress and the link to whatever I was trying to look up because I don't get exactly the same lesson when I start again, and thus don't get access to the same comments. I will certainly submit a flag, but please escalate if you could be so kind.


ibisc

If you think that you have found a bug in Duolingo, please report it directly - https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

If your system or browser settings cause a Duolingo link to open the app instead of a web page, try using the 'duome' link mentioned in the discussion on tips and notes to browse a copy of the notes instead.


Fiona176800

I understand. I can comment at the time, but learned to not click any link at the time, as it will take you away from your lesson and progress. Are you able to enter these comments on a different time? For me it is on my laptop, so then I can look, though not do my lessons. It isn't perfect, but when I saw my nephew's nativity I realised that I have learned some Welsh and grammar this year, which is my aim.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.