1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i wedi ysgubo yma."

"Dw i wedi ysgubo yma."

Translation:I have swept here.

December 5, 2016

6 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Erated8

Is Using 'Wedi' In Place Of 'Yn' The Only Way To Form Past-Tense Verbs In Welsh?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Julianbark6

"Wedi" is used to form the perfect tense (I have done). The simple past (I did) is formed by adding particular endings to the verb-stem. The imperfect (I was doing) uses "Ron i'n" inpace of "Dw i'n" (and similarly for other persons).


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/ibisc

No, there are several past tenses in Welsh, as in many languages. See the various course notes - https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17638579

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.