"Lui cucina e cena."

Translation:He cooks and eats dinner.

February 22, 2014

34 Comments


JennyDraper

What's with "e" being translated as "twentieth-century writer"?

April 2, 2014

Sionel

I was wondering if I'd missed something somewhere...

October 14, 2014

flolantan

He cooks and dinner was weird but never thought it might be dines....

February 22, 2014

SuzInAZ1950

We aren't being taught that these sentences aren't to be translated literally. I knew when I keyed the answer "He cooks and dinner," it was going to be wrong, but never did I think one of the answers would be "He cooks and eats dinner." "Mangia" was never ever used in this sentence, so how am I supposed to know that's an option of what this statement says? I'm getting less impressed with this Website.

October 29, 2014

Uomo_Siciliano

Also if you've gotten this far then back in the food lessons you wouldve seen the verbs Cenare e Pranzare which means to eat dinner and to eat lunch so technically they are verbs (unlike in English).

November 18, 2014

Briguy84

Think of "cena" used in the verb form as "having/has dinner". I do believe that "lui cucina e cenare" is actually the correct way to phrase this sentence since there is only one subject and two verbs; however, we haven't learned infinitives yet so this is the best we have for right now

October 30, 2014

mmseiple

No, both verbs need to be conjugated here.

January 10, 2017

Briguy84

Why is that, if I may ask?

January 26, 2017

mmseiple

You only use the infinitive form when the second verb is the object of the other (for example, voglio cucinare = I want to cook). Here they are two separate actions, even though they have the same subject: he cooks and he eats dinner.

January 26, 2017

dhunteroz

To add on to what mmseiple said, if they are subordinate to the first verb you can use a series of infinitives.
E.g. "Voglio cucinare e cenare" = "I want to cook and eat dinner"

January 26, 2017

Mimichella_xx

The peak has never had it as "dines", trick question i think :(

March 26, 2014

Canadian_Pig

'He cooks and he's dinner' was the 'solution'... :/

December 4, 2014

musealk3

I just got this too. Makes no sense lol

April 20, 2015

danithakid

I got marked incorrect. It sighted "He cooks and he's dinner." as the answer. I may not know Italian but I know this isn't correct.

April 22, 2015

Oxfordgrad

The translator left out the verb mangia. Does anyone edit this stuff?

April 16, 2014

eventura7

they are using cenare = to dine, not mangiare, to eat. So he cooks and dines.

May 8, 2014

MrSunshine251

But they're using "cena" - dinner, not "cenare". Are the two interchangeable?

June 29, 2014

Briguy84

"Cenare" is the root verb of "cena". What you do is you take off the "are" and add the the ending that follows the subject-noun agreement. For instance, bevare is the root for drink so the conjugations would be: io bevo, tu bevi, lei/lui/Lei beve, noi beviamo, voi bevete and loro bevono.

I assume "cenare" has it's own conjugations but I don't know them all except for "cena" and "ceniamo"

July 6, 2014

MrSunshine251

Thanks Briguy!

July 7, 2014

vivicsi86

Cenare - dine Io ceno Tu ceni Lui/lei CENA Noi ceniamo Voi cenete Loro cenano

July 24, 2014

drainky

molto grazie

March 3, 2015

MrSunshine251

The alternate translation said "He cooks and eats dinner", but duo didn't accept that last time I did this question. What's the go there?

June 29, 2014

13emily14

People may have reported an alternate answer (the "he cooks and eats dinner" answer) as also being correct. Duolingo often goes back and adds alternate translations like that, which might be why it didn't work last time but does now! :)

August 15, 2014

GoharSafar

Stupidity! P.s. I'm not sure if there is such word in english but you can understand me :/

August 5, 2014

JosephineS11

does cena mean dinner, or supper?

September 28, 2014

frankmazuca

la cena is the dinner. this is confusing as cena is dinner the noun and also he dines the verb.

September 29, 2014

Hilciar

"He cooks and eats" makes a lot more sence to me

January 2, 2015

SapinhoLop

Im starting to get used to the accent, so when i speak im slurring together the vowels, so i missed the "e".

June 19, 2016

moses47915

There is no eats

August 23, 2017

Deana958965

I wrote: He cooks and eats dinner, And it was correct.06/2018

June 10, 2018

susancoby

Should the phrase be 'He cooks and dines'?

September 4, 2018

stephaniel118925

I put He cooks and he dines. It was correct. I assumed it made more sense that way not sure why?

January 9, 2019

Shanetorre2

Duo should be ready at hand with some context, when giving us such questions as these. Seriously!

June 15, 2019

Ildiko762567

This sentencd does not make sense. It does not have a meaning.

June 28, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.