1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הגבר החשוב עונד טבעת."

"הגבר החשוב עונד טבעת."

Translation:The important man wears a ring.

December 5, 2016

12 Comments


MardukSky

הם קוראים לו פרודו בגינס.


airelibre

Lol, at first I read that as פרודו בג'ינס (Frodo in jeans). Quite the mental image...


MardukSky

At least it wasn't a miniskirt.


Carissa789117

Thanks for THAT image


David.Gonzalez.G

Is "important" related to "think"? Apparently they have the same root ח-ש-ב


YardenNB

Yes. Etymologically חשוב is one of the passive forms of "think". (If it helps, English "regard" vs. "held in high regard").


Hannah649004

How good is this audio? It sounds to me like the speaker adds an extra, "r" in front of "החשוב".


UziYeger

I believe that think is חושב and important is חשוב


IngeborgHa14

Well, חָשׁוּב is literally the passive participle and its meaning shifted from "thought of, considered" to "important, significant"


Carissa789117

You must kiss his ring.


Yair800

עונד לעמת חשוב? מה הבדל?


danny912421

שום השוואה

"to wear" - עונד - פועל

"important" - חשוב - שם תואר

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.