1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A saia da menina está compri…

"A saia da menina está comprida."

Translation:The girl's skirt is long.

February 14, 2013

17 Comments


whitebox

Isn't the verb 'ser' more appropriate to use in this sentence?


daniel87359

The girl will grow and hence the "long" condition of her skirt is only temporary. Thus, "está" is applicable. :)


CoyoteV

Since my native language is Spanisch, (which I've been teaching in Germany for over 20 years now) I understand well the differences between SER und ESTAR. Yes, I get the meaning, but I would say it is very unusual to use ESTAR here. It's an unlucky example for people still learning the differences between SER & ESTAR, because, without context, even native speakers will first think someone is describing the skirt (a quality) and that's what SER is for. The idea that in this case, it's about a state (something unusual, just this time) isn't clear at all. Perhaps if you add "Hoje," it would be clearer, and those not having the 2 forms of "to be" in their native languages would be less confused.... just an observation.


Mallowigi

What is the use of comprida instead of longa? Is it only for clothes?


erudis

"Comprido" and 'longo" are synonyms, their usages are based on phonetic preferences. Those kind of things are only learned (usually) by listening to a lot of sentences and getting an intuitive understanding of which adjective to use.


samosborn88

And to piggy-back, what is the difference between longe and longa? are they just both adjectives describing different nouns?


erudis

"Longe" is an adverb that means "far", it has nothing to do with "longo/a".


pancakeparfait

I answered "The girl's skirt is long." Where is the extent of the length implied? está or comprida? Or is it understood somehow?


erudis
  • A saia da menina é comprida = The girl's skirt is long.
  • A saia da menina está comprida = The girl's skirt is longer than it should be.

The verb "estar" usually express a "changeable" or a temporary state, instead of a state of being. It doesn't express an inherent trait of something, and that's why you say "eu estou triste" / "I'm sad" (at the moment), and not "eu sou triste" / "I'm sad" (sad is a part of my personality).


pancakeparfait

This is a really concise, well-explained answer. It makes sense! Thank you erudis :)


delvi

Erudis, your explanation makes sense, but should that not be explained in the translation when one hovers over the word?


Lingodingle

But does that make it "too" long, just because it is "changeable".


kcmurphy

I know that in Spanish in phrases where both "ser" and "estar" can be used, when "ser" is used it conveys that the object is always a certain way, and "estar" conveys that it is not as normal.

Can anyone comment on this interpretation in Portuguese?


djeidot

You're right, "ser" and "estar" in Portuguese mean the same as in Spanish. I just disagree with a small point: "estar" does not necessarily mean abnormal. It just expresses your current state. You can say "Estou bem" (I'm fine), that's as normal as it can be...


lesliegirl

I was confusing the word Comprida, thinking that it meant "bought" or "purchased". Because doesn't the word "comprar" mean "to buy"? Maybe I'm confusing it with the Spanish vocabulary.


djeidot

The word you're looking for is "comprada". "Comprada" is a conjugation of the verb "comprar", meaning buy/purchase. "Comprida" comes from "comprimento", which means length.


lesliegirl

That makes sense. I didn't realize the difference.
Muito obrigada djeidot.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.