1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ana, fratele tău nu-mi răspu…

"Ana, fratele tău nu-mi răspunde!"

Translation:Anna your brother does not answer me!

December 5, 2016

10 Comments


MartenSanden

Could this mean: Anna, your brother does not answer me


Brian625246

Yes. That's what i put and it was correct.


KwameBusia

Also, 'Ana, your brother does not respond to me!" ?


Scipio_V

This is correct, and it's also probably a better way of illustrating dative case since in English 'answer me' is conceived of as accusative (me is the direct object) while 'respond to me' is conceived of as dative (me is the indirect object) as in Romanian.


Mila79498

Why is there a dash between nu and mi?


MarieOB9

Because it is the shortening of nu îmi as far as I'm aware


olb38

Did anybody meat the other "forms" of this sentence?


TomRuffles

It didn't accept reply.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.