"Η δουλειά"

Translation:The job

December 5, 2016

9 Comments


Mattess

Anyone else having issues with the audio for η δουλειά? It's not clear at all..

March 21, 2017

Ramon726969

Yes, the audio is not intelligible at all, and the problem is still there. I have reported it several times.

June 1, 2017

AniOhevYayin

Thanks for posting this comment. I listened to it several times and found that the delta was pronounced with a hard g-sound. I decided that maybe that's maybe garbled pronunciation might be on purpose to keep us on our toes, but then I thought that we should ask the moderators because it's a computer generated pronunciation. Putting together the eta and delta quickly could result in some interesting pronunciation but I doubt if hard g is correct.

April 28, 2019

addictedto11

Anyone have an idea what the difference between εργασία and δουλειά?

December 5, 2016

troll1995

They are synonyms.

December 6, 2016

KaterinaPapad

εργασία also means project.

February 4, 2017

lcates55

Does not δουλειά also refer to one who serves?

September 17, 2017

mizinamo

δουλεία is "slavery" -- note the different accentuation.

δουλειά is "work, job".

September 17, 2017

lcates55

Hello Mizinamo. Thanks.

Close, but no cigar.

September 17, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.