"I speak."

Vertaling:Ik spreek.

4 jaar gelden

4 opmerkingen


Lilithly
Lilithly

what's the difference between spreek and praat?

4 jaar gelden

Lavinae
Lavinae
Mod

First of all, 'spreken' and 'praten' are like the English 'to speak' and 'to talk'. Thus, even though sometimes they can be used interchangeably, they are used in slightly different contexts.

Examples of the verb 'spreken' are:

  1. Ik spreek Nederlands - I speak Dutch
  2. Spreek jij Engels? - Do you speak Dutch?
  3. Ik spreek altijd Nederlands met mijn moeder. - I always speak Dutch with my mother.

Compare this to:

  • Ik praat Nederlands met mijn moeder - I am talking Dutch with my mother (we are talking, 'praten', right now')

Examples in which speaking and talking, 'spreken' and 'praten', can both be used:

  1. Ik praat/spreek niet meer met je! - I am not speaking/talking to you anymore!
  2. Hij praat/spreekt met een accent. - He speaks/talks with an accent.
  3. Ze praat/spreekt altijd over haar kleinkinderen. - She always talks about/speaks of her grandchildren.

If talking and speaking, 'praten' and 'spreken' are both possible, then using 'to speak', 'spreken', instead of 'to talk', 'praten', is more formal.

In addition, 'praten' is usually combined with the prepositions 'met' (with) or 'over' (about). You cannot say that you're talking a language.... ;)

4 jaar gelden

Lilithly
Lilithly

oh thanks so much! it seems to be the equivalent of the German words "sprechen" and "reden"^^ you are totally helpful, thanks a bunch :)

4 jaar gelden

Lavinae
Lavinae
Mod

You're welcome!

Haha, my German's really rusty, but that sounds right. ^^

4 jaar gelden

Verwante discussies

Leer Engels in slechts 5 minuten per dag. Gratis.