"I buy it myself."

Translation:O cumpăr eu însumi.

December 6, 2016

7 Comments


nunes89

How do I use însumi?

December 6, 2016

D3XT3RY0NuT

"Însumi" is a pronoun to strengthen the idea that the subject does the action. In modern Romanian it is out of usage, but you will hear it now and there.

October 3, 2018

RobBeckett

...and why is the second 'eu' necessary before însumi?

October 9, 2017

D3XT3RY0NuT

You have two options:
1. Eu însumi o cumpăr. Without the second "eu" when the reinforcement pronoun (Sorry, this is a mot à mot translation from Romanian) is used immediately after the subject.
2. Eu o cumpăr eu însumi. When the reinforcement pronoun is used after the verb, you have to repeat the subject by using again the corresponding subject pronoun.

October 3, 2018

LilFluent

I did it the first way and got it wrong

November 12, 2018

D3XT3RY0NuT

Report it then!

November 14, 2018

iiai
Mod

Now it works!

May 25, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.