1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "I buy it myself."

"I buy it myself."

Translation:O cumpăr eu însumi.

December 6, 2016

9 Comments


nunes89

How do I use însumi?


D3XT3RY0NuT

"Însumi" is a pronoun to strengthen the idea that the subject does the action. In modern Romanian it is out of usage, but you will hear it now and there.


RobBeckett

...and why is the second 'eu' necessary before însumi?


D3XT3RY0NuT

You have two options:
1. Eu însumi o cumpăr. Without the second "eu" when the reinforcement pronoun (Sorry, this is a mot à mot translation from Romanian) is used immediately after the subject.
2. Eu o cumpăr eu însumi. When the reinforcement pronoun is used after the verb, you have to repeat the subject by using again the corresponding subject pronoun.


LilFluent

I did it the first way and got it wrong


D3XT3RY0NuT

Report it then!


iiai

Now it works!


0rbital

Eu insumi o cumpar


D3XT3RY0NuT

Please read the comments before posting something. You can see that your answer has been already mentioned. I would advise you to delete your comment in order to prevent the overload of the discussion forum. I did not want to be mean with you!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.