1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "A schimba un frigider"

"A schimba un frigider"

Translation:To change a refrigerator

December 6, 2016

10 Comments


celestebancos

What does it mean to change a fridge? This seems like a strange phrase to me.


DinhoDG

It is an expression used when you buy another refrigerator in place of the old one. It can be used for any objects.


celestebancos

Ok, so in that case a better English translation would be "To replace a refrigerator."


brinkerl

Not sure that is technically correct. As a native English speaker, I would say 'replace a refrigerator' if I was buying one for such a purpose. I would never say 'change a refrigerator'. Perhaps it is what is meant in Romanian when it is said, though.


wyqtor

Yes, that's right! It could also mean 'to exchange' a refrigerator.


ivanfernan293403

Does anyone's audio sound like the woman pronounces "frigider" with an anglicized "er"-ending? ie, "free-gee-dare."


wyqtor

Yes, it does and it's wrong. The Romanian 'r' always sounds like the Italian or Spanish 'r', never like the english 'r'.


NFlapjack

I agree with "replace a refrigerator," but i propose anotber translation: to change out the refrigerator.


Brian625246

But that's not what it says in Romanian. This is the difficulty with translation, but we have to remember that just because something sounds clunky in English doesn't mean it does in another language.


4u1e

But equally we need to have the right sense of what is meant - a different example might be better.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.