Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A schimba un frigider"

Translation:To change a refrigerator

1 year ago

7 Comments


celestebancos

What does it mean to change a fridge? This seems like a strange phrase to me.

1 year ago

DinhoDG
DinhoDG

It is an expression used when you buy another refrigerator in place of the old one. It can be used for any objects.

1 year ago

celestebancos

Ok, so in that case a better English translation would be "To replace a refrigerator."

1 year ago

brinkerl
brinkerl

Not sure that is technically correct. As a native English speaker, I would say 'replace a refrigerator' if I was buying one for such a purpose. I would never say 'change a refrigerator'. Perhaps it is what is meant in Romanian when it is said, though.

1 year ago

NFlapjack
NFlapjack

I agree with "replace a refrigerator," but i propose anotber translation: to change out the refrigerator.

1 year ago

Brian625246

But that's not what it says in Romanian. This is the difficulty with translation, but we have to remember that just because something sounds clunky in English doesn't mean it does in another language.

1 year ago

Hector290697

I like how the infinitive future tense starts with "a" before the verb like in Spanish and Portuguese. :)

2 months ago