"A schimba un frigider"

Translation:To change a refrigerator

December 6, 2016

10 Comments


celestebancos

What does it mean to change a fridge? This seems like a strange phrase to me.

December 6, 2016

DinhoDG

It is an expression used when you buy another refrigerator in place of the old one. It can be used for any objects.

December 6, 2016

celestebancos

Ok, so in that case a better English translation would be "To replace a refrigerator."

December 6, 2016

brinkerl

Not sure that is technically correct. As a native English speaker, I would say 'replace a refrigerator' if I was buying one for such a purpose. I would never say 'change a refrigerator'. Perhaps it is what is meant in Romanian when it is said, though.

March 9, 2017

NFlapjack

I agree with "replace a refrigerator," but i propose anotber translation: to change out the refrigerator.

May 24, 2017

Brian625246

But that's not what it says in Romanian. This is the difficulty with translation, but we have to remember that just because something sounds clunky in English doesn't mean it does in another language.

June 29, 2017

4u1e

But equally we need to have the right sense of what is meant - a different example might be better.

February 3, 2019

4u1e

But only in US English. Gosh, languages are tricky. :)

February 3, 2019

Hector290697

I like how the infinitive future tense starts with "a" before the verb like in Spanish and Portuguese. :)

May 31, 2018

nico.jbn

What? This isn't even true

July 15, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.