1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "It is mine."

"It is mine."

Translation:Nó là của tôi.

December 6, 2016

7 Comments


lieuvinhhao

Is it more natural to say "Cái này là của tôi"?


lowandaarm

I don't see why not. Seems better to say" Cái này là của tôi." Both means this is mine though.


Mmoaa

Nó là của mình incorrect ?


AuronSurmount

Mình from my understanding is used when you know whom the sentance is about.


Jay531219

"Đây là của tôi." Please help me understand why this is not correct. Thank you in advance.


ZPLllzKN

"Đây là của tôi" is "THIS is mine" while "Nó là của tôi" is "IT is mine".


OngDuDu

DL admin....Why is this sentence here? It makes more sense (in my opinion) to have this in the "possessive" section

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.