"It is mine."

Translation:Nó là của tôi.

December 6, 2016

6 Comments


lieuvinhhao

Is it more natural to say "Cái này là của tôi"?

December 6, 2016

lowandaarm

I don't see why not. Seems better to say" Cái này là của tôi." Both means this is mine though.

October 30, 2017

Mmoaa

Nó là của mình incorrect ?

June 26, 2018

AuronSurmount

Mình from my understanding is used when you know whom the sentance is about.

October 3, 2018

Jay531219

"Đây là của tôi." Please help me understand why this is not correct. Thank you in advance.

October 19, 2018

ZPLllzKN

"Đây là của tôi" is "THIS is mine" while "Nó là của tôi" is "IT is mine".

April 29, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.