"El abuelo"

Translation:The grandfather

4 years ago

43 Comments


davekg1

It doesn't accept grandad. No one uses grandpa where I live nor in most of the uk

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

"abuelo" = "grandfather" (formal & "official" term)
"abuelito" = grandad, grandpas, etc (affective term)

4 years ago

Dani-Elizabeth

....but it says the correct answer is 'grandpa'....

4 years ago

Jacques243590

Not really.It says grandfather but it should except grandpa because it's a synonym for grandfather.

2 years ago

BAMR03

I use "abuelito"

3 years ago

Jacques243590

Was it right!I hear people say that all the time

2 years ago

THeNeeno

Did you try grandfather?

4 years ago

Stalthdan

Wouldn't that be "granddad," with a double 'D'?

4 years ago

Dani-Elizabeth

No it's a contraction

4 years ago

Stalthdan

I've never seen that contraction before. Is it only used in the UK?

4 years ago

Lisbonnep1

Grand dad

2 years ago

IanTully1

Not unless you hyphenate it, which some people do.

2 years ago

lingylingo

same

4 years ago

Paul664505

Jdj.

2 years ago

valeriecold

Anyone try 'the old man'? I wonder why it's wrong since 'old man' is offered as one of the explanations. Thanks

4 years ago

zebasp
zebasp

I don't know why Duo offers the options "old man" and "old guy". The word "abuelo" is used to refer ONLY to the father of my mother or the father of my own father. It is not used for any man or guy who has many years of age.

But , to say "abuelo" to someone, who is not your real grandfather and has many years of age, it could be a loving joke or maybe an insult. It depends on context.

Just in case, i always would use "abuelo" to translate "grandfather". Not anything else.

3 years ago

TommyT13
TommyT13

Here in America, grandpa, gramps, and old man are all terms that when used on someone who is not family tend to be insulting. "Move your car, old man!"

2 years ago

IanTully1

Because what DL offers are not dictionary translations but the whole range that one might find in a thesaurus. It is confusing, and you are left to pick the correct option.

2 years ago

TheBetterOne

I did. If you see it again, report the problem.

4 years ago

mitaine56

valerie- choose the first option, it's quite always the correct answer

3 years ago

adestruction

THE Grandfather makes an offer that no one can refuse

4 years ago

buckplug
buckplug

That's Godfather

2 years ago

KohlMaverick
KohlMaverick

El padrino le hace una oferta que él no puede rehusa.

2 years ago

rock1219

the grandfather does what? eats an apple?

4 years ago

y4dn1

P.d.: "grandfather" se puede decir de todas las siguientes maneras: abuelo, abuelito, tata, welito, viejito, viejo (aunque los dos últimos son más comunes para referirse a los padres, papás o papis)

3 years ago

BenjaminKnott

I wonder what is the rest of the sentence when they say "the (dog, cat, woman, man, etc.)

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

"El abuelo" is only grammatically a "noun phrase", because it has no verb, not a sentence (a sentence needs a verb).

We probably know in one of the next sentences what the abuelo does...

4 years ago

chrisdfrank

No. There: that was a sentence. :p

3 years ago

NLucidC

Noticed that when the voice says it fast it sounds like, "la-buelo". When said slow it says, "el abuelo" just like it normally would. I know it's like this because the sentence is blending in together, but this is the first time I've seen this. Just wanted to check, "la-buelo" would be an acceptable pronunciation right?

3 years ago

AliciaRiley

Tried grandad but would not accept this. Haven't seen people in the UK at least use the spelling of Granddad. Strange

3 years ago

PocoJon

I translated this as "the grandad" and got marked wrong as DL spells it "granddad", I have NEVER seen this spelling before!!!!! (I don't think Hallmark birthday cards have, either LOL!)

3 years ago

Maia_Francis18

I doesn't accept just Abuelo.

2 years ago

moriahthomas16

Plz follow

2 years ago

arda558022

Samuel you are crazy I love duolingo♥♡♥♡★☆

1 year ago

Taun5

Quick off topic question: What language do bilingual think in when or while they're speaking in another language other than their native language?

2 years ago

MrGriffindor

One of the most important things to learn is to think in the language you speak. Otherwise it will be to slow and you get problems with change the order of the words etc. Also, usually your personality sbould change abit. For instance a upset spainish person could get jailed in sweden due to threatening behavior (i dont think it has happened but polise have for sure been called for things that spain people would call normal complainig or even negotiation)

2 years ago

DavidEssli

When you use the word " abuelo" correctly it should translate to grandfather so duolingo shouldn't show you "old guy" or "old man" as another suggestion

2 years ago

Katie273699
2 years ago

oOEskadyOo

Is there a reason why oftentime the pronunciation of 'b' sounds like a 'v'? I hear 'avuelo', is there some kind of reason for this?

2 years ago

KohlMaverick
KohlMaverick

I took a stab at answering this question in another comment elsewhere, but here is a link to my comment: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4727711$comment_id=16583382

Hopefully it helps!! :)

2 years ago

rob86.kelly

The grandfather

2 years ago

AntonDaBest

GRAND DAD?! FLEENTSTONES?! NOW IN SPANISH!

2 years ago

ella126296

Why r all of u fightinG??

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.