1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ai explicat cartea mamei tal…

"Ai explicat cartea mamei tale?"

Translation:Did you explain the book of your mother?

December 6, 2016

9 Comments


jonquille22

Perhaps "Did you explain your mother's book" (the book of your mother)? It would certainly sound more natural.


trocan

Yes, "your mother's book" is more natural.


nunes89

Can it be dative and be translated as did you explain the book to your mother? ?


potestasity

Not quite. You need the mandatory unstressed form, so that would be "I-ai explicat cartea mamei tale?".


alexdmitr2018

Just FYI, I'm just learning Romanian and also confused with this sentence. DL considers "Did you explain the book to your mother?" as a right translation.


nunes89

Ahhh, so it's mandatory! I see, thank you so much (:


UlfGManneb

So what does it mean: "your mother's book" , "the book written by your mother" , "to your mother" or something else?


trocan

"cartea mamei tale" should be translated as "your mother's book". Plain and simple. Through the whole Romanian course, with few exceptions, they use this type of formulation: "the book of your mom", "the dog of your brother" and so on which is distressing to be honest. I tried to bring it to their attention but nothing yet.


ANfg91

She's not really running an underground gambling syndicate honestly, it just looks like it! (The book in English also refers to such things.) Is it the same in Romanian? Multumesc

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.