"The balconies."

Translation:Τα μπαλκόνια.

December 6, 2016

6 Comments


Martina417140

I cannot get greek keyboard on my laptop

April 8, 2019

Lng52-._

I used "οι" (plural for "the"). Why is it incorrect?

December 6, 2016

mizinamo

Because you used the wrong gender plural.

το μπαλκόνι is neuter, so you need the neuter plural τα.

οι is masculine or feminine plural (in the nominative case).

December 6, 2016

Lng52-._

Not used to this unfamiliar these Nominative/Genitive cases. Will have to revisit many more times, most likely.

December 6, 2016

Aetos2

the answer is τα μπαλκονια........but in the word choices it gives only τα μπαλκονι......so I guess that has to be corrected in the programm

August 16, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.