"το γράμμα άλφα"

Translation:The letter alpha

December 6, 2016

18 Comments


aLBC15

I wrote α and it didnt count :( how was i supposed to know they wanted it spelled out

March 28, 2018

BillDe

We all make this mistake Duolingo seemingly randomly expects the letter alone or it fully spelt out. And marks you wrong if you make the wrong choice Just get through this first exercise set and keep going. The rest of Duolingo Greek is great!

April 23, 2018

Jon345104

Το γράμμα α was marked wrong ??

April 5, 2018

Be_Pro

The correct answer was "το γράμμα άλφα" :)

September 7, 2018

JosephAldenMoore

The pronunciation of gamma seems strange to me, shouldn't it be a harder "g"

December 6, 2016

mizinamo

Nope :)

Gamma before back vowels (a o u) is a fricative, not a stop -- it's the voiced version of chi before back vowels (the one that sounds a bit like the "ch" in "Bach" or "Loch Ness" when they are pronounced the German/Scottish way).

December 6, 2016

F4V9XR

It would be good to remind us that it should be written in Greek! Also, why not accept the Greek letter 'α' instead of only the name of the letter ?

December 21, 2018

servetopolaris

Seeing as how they expect us to use "Greek-lish" translations of all of the first activites, when did it change to require Greek keyboard letters?

February 27, 2019

sicMisfit

is it pronounced "toh gramma alfa"?

August 23, 2017

D_..
Mod

    Yes, except of course for the fact that g does not really sound like the Greek gamma... And the accents indicate the stressed vowels: toh grAmma Alfa.

    August 23, 2017

sicMisfit

    Thank you thank you :)

    August 24, 2017

Berto29441

    HELP! There is a system to change rapidly the keyboard? Or, at least, is it possible to group the replies to be written in Greek/English? I started this comment by writing "ΗΕΛΠ"!!

    January 20, 2018

D_..
    Mod

      The fastest way to change from one keyboard to another on a PC (or Mac) is by using keyboard shortcuts. On a PC, it's usually Alt+Shift or something similar and in any case you can set a combination that works best for you in the settings. Don't waste time by selecting keyboards with a mouse. For mobile devices all it takes is pressing a globe key or similar - it all depends on the specific device.
      The sequence of the questions is set automatically by the system, so single-language answers cannot be grouped together. Don't worry though, it doesn't take much time to get used to using more than one keyboards! It does mean that you will find yourself typing with the wrong keyboard every other sentence, it happens to all of us all the time, you just erase, switch and start typing again! :) (I'm still not sure whether having different keyboards between different programs makes things worse, but I always set my computer to allow it...)

      January 21, 2018

MariaDeMer3

      my keyboard isn't in greek, it's in english.

      September 20, 2018
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.