1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "το γράμμα άλφα"

"το γράμμα άλφα"

Translation:The alpha letter

December 6, 2016

28 Comments


Jon345104

Το γράμμα α was marked wrong ??


Be_Pro

The correct answer was "το γράμμα άλφα" :)


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

It would be good to remind us that it should be written in Greek! Also, why not accept the Greek letter 'α' instead of only the name of the letter ?


JosephAldenMoore

The pronunciation of gamma seems strange to me, shouldn't it be a harder "g"


mizinamo

Nope :)

Gamma before back vowels (a o u) is a fricative, not a stop -- it's the voiced version of chi before back vowels (the one that sounds a bit like the "ch" in "Bach" or "Loch Ness" when they are pronounced the German/Scottish way).


LiliaAshia

I never knew it was (the letter alpha ) like really


sicMisfit

is it pronounced "toh gramma alfa"?


D_..
Mod

    Yes, except of course for the fact that g does not really sound like the Greek gamma... And the accents indicate the stressed vowels: toh grAmma Alfa.


sicMisfit

    Thank you thank you :)


Lupkorvo

    Το γράμμα άλφα α is correct too. Sometimes the learner has to write only one single greek letter e.g. α, but sometimes he has to write both, the letter and the name of the letter. Why this is here an error?


jaye16
    Mod

    Yes, that is a problem with this sentence. Try to get beyond the ABC skill and go on to other levels which don't have this problem.

    Here are some links to help you:

    THE GREEK ALPHABET

    What the letters look like, how they sound, how to access your Greek keyboard, how to find the letters on the keyboard, how to add accents. There are many resources, podcasts etc

comment/22424028

comment/22040507

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30960700

    Here is the Greek Forum for further information:

    https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

    If you have questions just ask.


Lupkorvo

    I wrote α and it did not count.


JusticeJM

    Can someone offer phonetic spelling? How would the correct pronunciation for the word for "letter" be spelled out? I hear "guram".


jaye16
    Mod

    Please make use of the Greek Forum where you will find a large range of references including links to hear Greek spoken by native Greek speakers.

    https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

    Open some of the links where you'll find many other links.

    If you have any other questions please ask.


JusticeJM

    Thank you very much adelphos! (I'm so sorry if I didn't use that right! Its why I'm here lol).


jaye16
    Mod

    You're welcome we're happy to be able to help.


pierotoni

    I fully agree with the other commentators of this item, all tap what you hear questions sounding "to gramma alpha", "to gramma veeta", etc. must also accept "το γράμμα α", "το γράμμα β", etc. as correct answers.


leilani548671

    What the hell is a letter alpha


mizinamo

    What the hell is a letter alpha

    The first letter of the Greek alphabet.

    Like how the English alphabet has letters called "aitch" (h) or "wye" (y), the letters of the Greek alphabet have names, too -- and the first letter is called alpha.


jaye16
    Mod

    And if you read the other comments on this page you'll see a lot of information about the Greek alphabet and how to work on Duolingo.


Berto29441

    HELP! There is a system to change rapidly the keyboard? Or, at least, is it possible to group the replies to be written in Greek/English? I started this comment by writing "ΗΕΛΠ"!!


D_..
    Mod

      The fastest way to change from one keyboard to another on a PC (or Mac) is by using keyboard shortcuts. On a PC, it's usually Alt+Shift or something similar and in any case you can set a combination that works best for you in the settings. Don't waste time by selecting keyboards with a mouse. For mobile devices all it takes is pressing a globe key or similar - it all depends on the specific device.
      The sequence of the questions is set automatically by the system, so single-language answers cannot be grouped together. Don't worry though, it doesn't take much time to get used to using more than one keyboards! It does mean that you will find yourself typing with the wrong keyboard every other sentence, it happens to all of us all the time, you just erase, switch and start typing again! :) (I'm still not sure whether having different keyboards between different programs makes things worse, but I always set my computer to allow it...)


MariaDeMer3

      my keyboard isn't in greek, it's in english.


Kuba255409

      Hey! In earlier exercises this answer was correct, why now it's not?!

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.