"το γράμμα άλφα"

Translation:The alpha letter

December 6, 2016

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jon345104

Το γράμμα α was marked wrong ??


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

It would be good to remind us that it should be written in Greek! Also, why not accept the Greek letter 'α' instead of only the name of the letter ?


KittyEverett

First I spell out alpha and it is wrong, then I write an a and it's wrong. How am I supposed to tell the difference?


jaye16

Leave it...yes, just move on...this section has a problem with a glitch. Read the other comments on this page which will show you links to the Greek letters and help you recognize them, how they are pronounced etc.

Have a look at the tips on this page...it's worth spending the time.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/41886219?from_email=comment&comment_id=42020607

From your progress, I see you have advanced well beyond the ABCs. So, don't let the "alpha" glitch bog you down.

Btw we are working on fixing the glitches...but sometimes that takes time.


Joanna206443

Why does it sometimes want the bame of tge letter and sometimes just the letter? There doesn't seem to be ant logic or consistency.


JosephAldenMoore

The pronunciation of gamma seems strange to me, shouldn't it be a harder "g"


mizinamo

Nope :)

Gamma before back vowels (a o u) is a fricative, not a stop -- it's the voiced version of chi before back vowels (the one that sounds a bit like the "ch" in "Bach" or "Loch Ness" when they are pronounced the German/Scottish way).


LiliaAshia

I never knew it was (the letter alpha ) like really


Lupkorvo

Το γράμμα άλφα α is correct too. Sometimes the learner has to write only one single greek letter e.g. α, but sometimes he has to write both, the letter and the name of the letter. Why this is here an error?


jaye16

Yes, that is a problem with this sentence. Try to get beyond the ABC skill and go on to other levels which don't have this problem.

Here are some links to help you:

THE GREEK ALPHABET

What the letters look like, how they sound, how to access your Greek keyboard, how to find the letters on the keyboard, how to add accents. There are many resources, podcasts etc

comment/22424028

comment/22040507

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30960700

Here is the Greek Forum for further information:

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

If you have questions just ask.


Lupkorvo

I wrote α and it did not count.


pierotoni

I fully agree with the other commentators of this item, all tap what you hear questions sounding "to gramma alpha", "to gramma veeta", etc. must also accept "το γράμμα α", "το γράμμα β", etc. as correct answers.


sicMisfit

is it pronounced "toh gramma alfa"?


D_..

Yes, except of course for the fact that g does not really sound like the Greek gamma... And the accents indicate the stressed vowels: toh grAmma Alfa.


sicMisfit

Thank you thank you :)


JusticeJM

Can someone offer phonetic spelling? How would the correct pronunciation for the word for "letter" be spelled out? I hear "guram".


jaye16

Please make use of the Greek Forum where you will find a large range of references including links to hear Greek spoken by native Greek speakers.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Open some of the links where you'll find many other links.

If you have any other questions please ask.


JusticeJM

Thank you very much adelphos! (I'm so sorry if I didn't use that right! Its why I'm here lol).


jaye16

You're welcome we're happy to be able to help.


Lei-woomy

What the hell is a letter alpha


mizinamo

What the hell is a letter alpha

The first letter of the Greek alphabet.

Like how the English alphabet has letters called "aitch" (h) or "wye" (y), the letters of the Greek alphabet have names, too -- and the first letter is called alpha.


jaye16

And if you read the other comments on this page you'll see a lot of information about the Greek alphabet and how to work on Duolingo.


Dutoan

The letter alpha


dei738086

When and how are we to know what you want the letter or the word


MariaDeMer3

my keyboard isn't in greek, it's in english.


JakubSlugaJezusa

Hey! In earlier exercises this answer was correct, why now it's not?!


John85047

Two following questions....one 'το γράμμα α' was wrong...the next 'το γράμμα αλφα' was wrong....aaaarrrrgghhh!


jaye16

sorry for that problem. But the good news is that you will very soon have the new version of the course which does not have that problem


Lupkorvo

The new version looks pretty, but it deleated my solved lessons. So I have to start again....


jaye16

We are sorry that the New Tree removed your previous work but that is the way Duolingo adds a New Tree. Tree 2 now has many more new Skills which means you will learn more advanced Greek. We have also tried to remove any problematic sentences.

And while you have lose your previous work with all that you learned you can now move through Tree 2 quickly and regain that work and reach the advanced stages.


PurpleDunk14

This is stupid, the amount of times its said "αλπα" and I've put "α" and its correct. Then it says "ομνικρον" and I put "ο" and its incorrect is ridiculous.


Joanna206443

I stopped practising the ABC for that very reason. . . so maddening!


dei738086

when and how are we know what you want the word or the letter

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.