"The roof is open."

Translation:Η σκεπή είναι ανοιχτή.

December 6, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lng52-._

Either οροφή or σκεπή?


mizinamo

Or even στέγη :)


andydutton

Google translate uses 'στέγι'


mizinamo

Google translate uses 'στέγι'

Does it? I only see στέγη (feminine) there, not στέγι (neuter).

στέγη is a synonym for σκεπή. στέγι is simply wrong.


Vemund63

Whats the difference between a ceiling and a roof?


mizinamo

A roof (στέγη, σκεπή) is on the outside of a house. You usually only see the top side.

A ceiling (ταβάνι) is at the top of a room, inside a house. You can only see the underside of a ceiling. (The top side is called the "floor" of the room above it.)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.