"Dych chi'n hoffi'r tylluan brown a gwyn?"

Translation:Do you like the brown and white owl?

December 6, 2016

3 Comments


RobertEddy

It's wise to like all owls here.

December 6, 2016

ibisc

In fact, there is a mistake here and the sentence will be deleted shortly. It should read:

  • Dych chi'n hoffi'r dylluan frown a gwyn?

Tylluan is a feminine noun, regardless of the actual gender of the owl, and so it changes to dylluan after y/'r. And for the same reason the adjective brown must mutate to frown.

December 6, 2016

RobertEddy

Passing along a lingot for the insight. The mistaken sentence shows how it would be put together before the post y/'r mutation, something I'm reading about but haven't internalized Good example of what needs to be done, then!

December 6, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.