1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εκείνοι οι σκύλοι δεν είναι …

"Εκείνοι οι σκύλοι δεν είναι ίδιοι."

Translation:Those dogs are not alike.

December 6, 2016

28 Comments


thoas

What is wrong with "alike"?


DianaWard7

Shouldn't "those dogs aren't the same" be accepted?


mephyle

I wrote “Those dogs are not the same.” and it wasn’t accepted. I think it should be, because it can mean the same thing as “Those dogs are not alike.”


troll1995
Mod

This must be a system bug. I added this translation 4 days ago, and it is not accepted for some reason. I think that the system has not yet intergrated the change but will do in some time. Sorry for the inconvenience. :)


mephyle

I just got the notification that “Those dogs are not the same” will now be accepted. Great! Thanks!


G.Georgopoulos

From what I see, it is. The sentence was last edited 11 months ago.


Lng52-._

Not sure how to correctly pronounce "ίδιοι".


mizinamo

roughly like "ee-thee-ee" (with the "thee" pronounced as in the English word).


ZacharyWei5

ίδιοι has a vowel followed by a glide followed by a vowel. i, then y, then i. think of how some people (especially in america i think) pronounce israel 'israYel'. Take that 'yuh' sound and add an i at the end : 'yee'.

you end up with ee-thee-yee, although the second i is often elided/omitted when spoken, and you get ee-thyee


theDness

I chose alike and was marked incorrect


Dimitra956826

Yes, this one was added to the alternatives. Thank you for your comment.


YoteCai

I said "Those are not the same dogs" which should be a correct translation (though the order is different) because it makes perfect sense in English


G.Georgopoulos

The Greek for this sentence would be "Εκείνοι δεν είναι οι ίδιοι σκύλοι" (that chased/bit me yesterday).


TinaTsakir

Can 'These' be the same thing as 'Those'?? Otherwise what's the difference with 'Εκείνοι΄?


G.Georgopoulos

Not sure I understood your question.

These = Αυτοί

Those = Εκείνοι


Stergi3

This sound is not written though. It is different saying ίδ-ι-ος, specially in Ancient word meaning the identity, the characteristic than saying ίδιος in Modern Greek, with this pronounciation as above, meaning the similarity with.


LadyRovina

https://sun9-53.userapi.com/c857224/v857224989/b1328/7quhoFKRL2M.jpg https://sun9-26.userapi.com/c857032/v857032989/b3599/3bEf8-pSJSU.jpg Can anyone explain me, what's wrong? I'm sure I didn't change input language, so I think a caught a bug.


G.Georgopoulos

I see a member of our team made some changes about a week ago, so I hope it will be accepted soon/from now on.


doJob1

How related is this with the English 'idiom'?


Jon345104

Εκείνοι οι σκύλοι δεν είναι οι ίδιοι got marked wrong


CatherineAsquier

"identical" has been refused !


G.Georgopoulos

Well, "identical" means "exactly the same" and the Greek word for it is "ολόιδιος" (όλος=whole, entire) and it's even more emphatic concerning the details. I think it would be better to leave it as it is.


SergioCrem1

I did not find 'alike' among the alternatives. Yet I am not sure whether 'are not the same' makes sense in English (unless it is a metaphysical statement denying the essential identity of two dogs who look phenomenically as two distinct dog-phenomena!


G.Georgopoulos

It's the second hint for me, it's an accepted translation as well.


HastaLaVista83

Is the "ιδ-" part of "ίδιος" related to the word "identical"?


mizinamo

The ι- part of ίδιος is related to the i- of identical.

The -d- resemblance seems to be coincidental.


patrick836305

I answerd " those dogs are not same " and it didnt accept it


D_..
Mod

It's not correct, you need to say 'the same'. There are very few cases where you can use same without the.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.