"Εκείνοι οι σκύλοι δεν είναι ίδιοι."

Translation:Those dogs are not the same.

December 6, 2016

10 Comments


thoas

What is wrong with "alike"?

April 24, 2018

theDness

I chose alike and was marked incorrect

December 7, 2018

Dimitra956826

Yes, this one was added to the alternatives. Thank you for your comment.

December 7, 2018

Lng52-._

Not sure how to correctly pronounce "ίδιοι".

December 6, 2016

mizinamo

roughly like "ee-thee-ee" (with the "thee" pronounced as in the English word).

December 6, 2016

ZacharyWei5

ίδιοι has a vowel followed by a glide followed by a vowel. i, then y, then i. think of how some people (especially in america i think) pronounce israel 'israYel'. Take that 'yuh' sound and add an i at the end : 'yee'.

you end up with ee-thee-yee, although the second i is often elided/omitted when spoken, and you get ee-thyee

December 22, 2016

Stergi3

This sound is not written though. It is different saying ίδ-ι-ος, specially in Ancient word meaning the identity, the characteristic than saying ίδιος in Modern Greek, with this pronounciation as above, meaning the similarity with.

June 27, 2017

Jon345104

Εκείνοι οι σκύλοι δεν είναι οι ίδιοι got marked wrong

September 27, 2018

CatherineAsquier

"identical" has been refused !

November 16, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Well, "identical" means "exactly the same" and the Greek word for it is "ολόιδιος" (όλος=whole, entire) and it's even more emphatic concerning the details. I think it would be better to leave it as it is.

November 17, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.