"Είμαι θλιμμένος γιατί το μπουφάν δεν μου κάνει"

Translation:I am sad because the jacket does not fit me

December 6, 2016

8 Comments


LenaKoutis

Shouldn't it be: the jacket does not fit me?

December 6, 2016

troll1995

Yes, it's added as the best translation.

December 6, 2016

Walt1965

´does not suit me´ is marked wrong. Why?

May 10, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

That'd be *Δεν μου πάει".

August 7, 2018

Walt1965

Ah so - ευχαριστώ πολύ!

August 7, 2018

BillDe

Why not "I am sad because the coat does not fit me."? On the internet the images I see for "μπουφάν" look like what I would call a "coat."

August 6, 2018

Joanna206443

I am sad that the jacket dies not fit me. Isn't this acceptable?

October 18, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

It's almost the same, but, in that case, "που" is needed instead of "γιατί". However, I'd say that your sentence would be more suitable in a case where either the interlocutor already knows what the speaker is sad about or the speaker does not want to emphasize the reasons behind their sadness, but rather mostly the fact that they do feel sad because of something that they're probably going to analyze in that very sentence.

October 18, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.