1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Είμαι θλιμμένος γιατί το μπο…

"Είμαι θλιμμένος γιατί το μπουφάν δεν μου κάνει"

Translation:I am sad because the jacket does not fit me

December 6, 2016

9 Comments


LenaKoutis

Shouldn't it be: the jacket does not fit me?


troll1995
Mod

Yes, it's added as the best translation.


Walt1965

´does not suit me´ is marked wrong. Why?


G.Georgopoulos

That'd be *Δεν μου πάει".


Walt1965

Ah so - ευχαριστώ πολύ!


Hafizen

The verb Κάνω means to make, to do, to prepare, as well as to fit? Is that correct?


G.Georgopoulos

Out of context the answer is "yes". A better translation for "prepare" is "προετοιμάζω".


hjhj444

As BillDw mentioned a year ago, "I'm sad because the coat doesn't fit me" ought to be accepted here but this was just marked wrong. It seems the distinction between coat/jacket is different from the one between πάλτο/μπουφάν and that should be reflected here. Are they clearly delineated from each other in Greek? They're certainly not in English in any case.


G.Georgopoulos

I've added it now. "Coat" had been included in the sentences I checked, but it was obviously left out in this one.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.