"Dw i wedi blino heno"

Translation:I'm tired tonight

December 6, 2016

7 Comments


PuterMan48

I thought that heno could be either tonight or this evening so why is I am tired this evening an incorrect translation?

December 13, 2016

rmcode
Mod

No, heno is always 'tonight'

'Nos' or 'noson' can be night or evening

May 1, 2017

Nick745313

Dw i Nick

May 1, 2017

rmcode
Mod

This is usually 'Nick dw i'

May 1, 2017

Lambdak

Why is it "Dw i wedi blino heno" and nit "Dw i'n wedi blino heno"? Isn't "Dw i'n" I am?

May 25, 2017

mizinamo

No; "I am" is dw i.

The yn ('n after vowels) is used to link a predicate (verb, noun, adjective) to this dw i to form the present tense, but here we have wedi instead to form the present perfect.

If you have wedi, you don't use yn.

May 25, 2017

Lambdak

Diolch!

May 25, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.