1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Entschuldigung!"

"Entschuldigung!"

Translation:Excuse me!

February 22, 2014

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


martonmarko

Why I am sorry is not a good translation of Entschuldigung?


bonobo

Thanks for clearing this up. But should this answer be accepted? Because I answered "I'm sorry" and it didn't work. (perhaps if next time I try being more convincing? hehe)


wataya

yes, it should be accepted.


KyleBreaki

Must there be a exclamation mark for this?


sarahhahnmadole

What is the difference between u and ü?


D_Lauren

Do you mean in terms of pronunciation? I'm not a complete expert on this, but I did take a semester of German a few years ago, and my husband is nearly fluent, so between that prof and my husband, I have been grilled on the effect of the umlaut. The simplest way of distinguishing the 'u' and 'ü' vowel sounds is that the 'u' is like our soft 'u' in English; think of English "cut," while the 'ü' sounds like the English long 'u' as in "cute." Hope that helps!


JohnCoughlan

You can go to you tube and there are a variety of Deutsch channels where they do the alphabet and at the end is the accented letters clearly enunciated


wataya

Two dots and the pronunciation. Sorry for not being very helpful but if you don't clarify your question that's all there is to it.


Jack_Beck

This is a change of definition on your part. Are you now going to define "tut mir leit" as "excuse me?"


wataya

Not sure which original definition you're referring to. But let's take a guess: "Entschuldigung" can mean both "Excuse me" and "I am sorry".


AlbrechtvonRoon

What about 'Pardon me'? That means excuse me but marked me wrong.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.