1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Are you tired?"

"Are you tired?"

Translation:Είσαι κουρασμένος;

December 6, 2016

11 Comments


pdog11

Could someone explain to me why this isn't a correct translation of are you tired?

εισαι κουρασμενει;

I think I have heard Greeks saying it like this.

Thanks


panagiotis_ts

Your translation is correct, but it is misspelled.

One writes "είσαι κουρασμένη" and not "είσαι κουρασμένει". "Κουρασμένη" is the feminine form of "κουρασμένος" (= tired). :-)


alun35498

Is it incorrect to use Εσυ εισαι κουρασμενος ; as a question?


troll1995

No, but it shows some kind of antithesis.

I want to go there. Αre you tired? (I am not tired but are you)=Εγώ θέλω να πάω εκεί. Εσύ είσαι κουρασμένος;


SilverOwl2

When i press any of the words, it says Είσαι [κουρασμένος/ as the top translation for some reason


mizinamo

Should be fixed, now -- sorry for that!

(Might take a day or so before the correct hint goes live.)


AnnieMcCal3

WHY could the person being asked the question be a woman? κουρασμένη


troll1995

You ask why could a person be a woman? Or how you would ask a woman? In the second case it would be 'Είσαι κοιρασμένη;'


AlanS76921

My answer: Εσύ είσαι κουρασμένος; Pay attention to the accents. Εσυ είσαι κουρασμένος; Why Εσυ without the accent?


MomKat5

Why can't I just say: κουρασμενος;


D_..
Mod
Plus

Because you have not added the verb to be and it's unclear you you refer to: is it you, is it a third person? That's not what the original sentence reads.
In everyday speech only, with the right context you can omit the verb and get away with it, as in English: e.g. your partner comes home after work and lets out a big sigh and you reply 'Tired? / Κουρασμένος;' But otherwise, it just doesn't work and certainly not as a correct translation to the exercise. :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.