1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá bosca úsáideach againn."

" bosca úsáideach againn."

Translation:We have a useful box.

December 6, 2016

6 Comments


Annad974021

Should it not be 'we have an useful box' instead of 'a useful box'


galaxyrocker

No. 'an' is used before a vowel sound not just a vowel in writing. 'useful' starts with an 'y' sound (/j/) so it's not a vowel.


Annad974021

Thanks I didn't realise that!


mjwhelan10

Would "a handy box" make more sense?


SatharnPHL
Mod

No, "we have a useful box" already makes perfect sense.

úsáideach is one of a number of different words that you can use to translate "handy", so you can certainly translate "we have a handy box" into Irish using úsáideach, but that just means that you're using "handy" as a synonym for "useful".

https://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/handy

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.