1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ti diákok vagytok?"

"Ti diákok vagytok?"

Translation:Are you students?

December 6, 2016

6 Comments


JanTatouse

Plural you - like in "you guys"


magyarimiki

Yes, and actually it can be omitted simply asking "Diákok vagytok?". The verb tells anyway who you ask.


ChesyzChesy

Will be correct to say "Ti diákok?" (I mean, without "lenni")


jzsuzsi

No, that is not correct. That weird thing when we drop the verb only happens for the 3rd person (and for the formal you)

Mi diákok vagyunk. We are students.
Ti diákok vagytok. You are students.
ők diákok. They are students.


ChesyzChesy

Thanks a lot for fast response! You are the best moderator ;)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.