Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Merele sunt dulci, nu iuți!"

Translation:The apples are sweet, not hot!

1 year ago

7 Comments


Panchete1
Panchete1

I think that "iuți" means hot=spicy, not hot=high temperature. Because hot (high temperature) would be "calzi". am I right?

1 year ago

PirvuOctavian97

yes, you are right about the spicy word = iuți, but about the temperature word warm = cald, it would be "calde" since " un măr (sg. masculin) but două mere (pl. feminin)"

1 year ago

Panchete1
Panchete1

Mersi! so, mere dulci, mere iuți, mere calde. I wrote an -i in "caldi" because I thought it was the same with the other adjectives.

1 year ago

PirvuOctavian97

you wrote "calzi" which is correct for masculin plural, not for feminin plural

1 year ago

rodi.constantine

In this context, "iuți" would be thought to mean "spicy"

1 year ago

cosmo-pedant
cosmo-pedant

Perhaps someone could further differentiate among the (apparent) "spicy" words: iute, condimentat, picant, etc. Should not those words be used in this context to mean "spicy" (as opposed to the ambiguous "hot")?

1 year ago

Romanophile

Given Balkan cooking, it is appropriate that there are several different words in Romanian for 'spicy'...

10 months ago