"Merele sunt dulci, nu iuți!"

Translation:The apples are sweet, not hot!

December 6, 2016

7 Comments


Panchete1

I think that "iuți" means hot=spicy, not hot=high temperature. Because hot (high temperature) would be "calzi". am I right?

December 6, 2016

PirvuOctavian97

yes, you are right about the spicy word = iuți, but about the temperature word warm = cald, it would be "calde" since " un măr (sg. masculin) but două mere (pl. feminin)"

December 6, 2016

Panchete1

Mersi! so, mere dulci, mere iuți, mere calde. I wrote an -i in "caldi" because I thought it was the same with the other adjectives.

December 6, 2016

PirvuOctavian97

you wrote "calzi" which is correct for masculin plural, not for feminin plural

December 6, 2016

rodi.constantine

In this context, "iuți" would be thought to mean "spicy"

December 24, 2016

cosmo-pedant

Perhaps someone could further differentiate among the (apparent) "spicy" words: iute, condimentat, picant, etc. Should not those words be used in this context to mean "spicy" (as opposed to the ambiguous "hot")?

March 15, 2017

AgonizedCat

These apples are too hot

October 30, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.