1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Merele sunt dulci, nu iuți!"

"Merele sunt dulci, nu iuți!"

Translation:The apples are sweet, not spicy!

December 6, 2016

9 Comments


Panchete1

I think that "iuți" means hot=spicy, not hot=high temperature. Because hot (high temperature) would be "calzi". am I right?


PirvuOctavian97

yes, you are right about the spicy word = iuți, but about the temperature word warm = cald, it would be "calde" since " un măr (sg. masculin) but două mere (pl. feminin)"


Panchete1

Mersi! so, mere dulci, mere iuți, mere calde. I wrote an -i in "caldi" because I thought it was the same with the other adjectives.


PirvuOctavian97

you wrote "calzi" which is correct for masculin plural, not for feminin plural


Inga89619

But that means măr is neuter, doesn't it?!?!


LidiaLita

Аctually the word "iuti"from the Slavic language. And in the original is "lutîi". This adjective has meaning "Man who is evil and wants to kill you" , similar with "feroce/fierce"


rodi.constantine

In this context, "iuți" would be thought to mean "spicy"


cosmo-pedant

Perhaps someone could further differentiate among the (apparent) "spicy" words: iute, condimentat, picant, etc. Should not those words be used in this context to mean "spicy" (as opposed to the ambiguous "hot")?


AgonizedCat

These apples are too hot

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.