1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los pacientes están enfermos…

"Los pacientes están enfermos."

Translation:The patients are ill.

December 6, 2016

6 Comments


Flo-n-Noah

That's why they are called patients!


lrnrlynx

The men are male lol 7 April 2017


LJP645926

What is wrong with 'The patients are unwell.'?


Babella

As I see it, "unwell" is used like "encontrarse mal" more than "estar enfermo" (to be ill). That said, English is not my first language, so if you would use "unwell" as a synonym to "ill", I think there is nothing wrong with your sentence.


EmilyJRobinson

The audio says "estén" instead of matching the correctly written word "están"


Tina157680

Why is "the patients are sick" wrong?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.