"You are not a turtle."

Translation:Non sei una tartaruga.

February 14, 2013

6 Comments


Senor_Zaruma

As always Duolingo sticks to real world application

February 26, 2014

frohi2

whats wrong with "sei non una tartaruga"?

February 14, 2013

f.formica
Mod

"Non" generally precedes the verb.

February 14, 2013

BilboBaggins0135

Tartaruga is such a fun word.

April 10, 2014

susanstory

"Turtle" is "tartaruga" in Portuguese too. In Spanish, "turtle" is "tortuga". In French, it's "tortue". I don't know yet what it is in German.

April 13, 2014

f.formica
Mod

In German it's even funnier, as it means "shield-toad" (Schildkröte) :P

April 13, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.