"You are not a turtle."

Translation:Non sei una tartaruga.

February 14, 2013

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Senor_Zaruma

As always Duolingo sticks to real world application


frohi2

whats wrong with "sei non una tartaruga"?


f.formica

"Non" generally precedes the verb.


BilboBaggins0135

Tartaruga is such a fun word.


Susan2538

"Turtle" is "tartaruga" in Portuguese too. In Spanish, "turtle" is "tortuga". In French, it's "tortue". I don't know yet what it is in German.


f.formica

In German it's even funnier, as it means "shield-toad" (Schildkröte) :P

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.