1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το μελλοντικό μου επάγγελμα …

"Το μελλοντικό μου επάγγελμα είναι γιατρός."

Translation:My future profession is as a doctor.

December 6, 2016

16 Comments


l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

Does any other native English speaker think

"my profession is as a doctor" is incorrect? I could be wrong, but I just can't wrap my head around it. "As" is used to compare things when it is used with "to be."

You need to use a gerund here. But unfortunately "doctoring" would be equally awkward.

Take this example "my career is reporting" vs "my career is as a reporter"

But you CAN say "I work as a reporter"

Just my opinion


bonbayel

Agreed that it's strange, and no one would say it that was, unless maybe someone asked, "what's your profession?" maybe.


Jamie36257

The profession is medicine. "Doctoring" works, but sounds quaint and antiquated, and "as a doctor" is just wrong, as you say.


Dmatafonov

can i say το μελλοντικο επαγγελμα μου ειναι γιατρος


bonbayel

Κρέω οχι. They way I understand it, the μου has to come after the preceding adjective, not after the noun. Το —μου..., where — is either the noun without an adjective, or an adjective, with noun following the possessive pronoun.


DanWalker7

It can be either, but the way you describe is more common in speech


Peter_Lombard

I really think “My future profession is to be a doctor” should be accepted. It sounds much more natural than the approved translation.


Lng52-._

Isn't there a translation difference between: "as a doctor" (ως γιατρός) and "a doctor" (είναι γιατρός)?


FrancescoG501115

What's the etymology of "μελλοντικό" ? Wiktionary isn't being helpful. It just sounds like the Italian "melodico" which means "melodic", but I guess they're not related (that's "μελωδικό" in Greek).


mizinamo

μέλλω is a verb meaning something like "impend, be imminent, be about to happen".

το μέλλον is the old neuter present participle ("the imminent thing, the impending thing") which has survived as a noun meaning "the future".

The stem is actually μέλλοντ- but since Greek words can't end in that cluster, the nominative is το μέλλον. The cluster (re)appears e.g. in the genitive: του μέλλοντος.

Then μελλοντικό "future (as an adjective)" is from το μέλλον, I imagine.

(Sometimes you'll also see μέλλουσα for "future (as an adjective)" when referring to a female, as in η μέλλουσα γυναίκα "the future wife (of someone)" -- this is the feminine form of μέλλον, the present participle.)


IanYeates1

I put: "My future career as a doctor". Shoudn't that be marked correct?


mizinamo

No -- that is not a complete sentence; it has no verb.


Vemund75118

I connect the word μελλοντικο with the greek word for "woollen". If I was a shepherd wool would be my future.


Vemund75118

Has μελλοντικό anything to do with the word for woolen?


mizinamo

Has μελλοντικό anything to do with the word for woolen?

No. Wool is μαλλί. Nothing to do with μέλλον (future).

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.