"Το μελλοντικό μου επάγγελμα είναι γιατρός."

Translation:My future profession is as a doctor.

December 6, 2016

14 Comments


Dmatafonov

can i say το μελλοντικο επαγγελμα μου ειναι γιατρος

December 6, 2016

troll1995

Yes. :)

December 6, 2016

bonbayel

Κρέω οχι. They way I understand it, the μου has to come after the preceding adjective, not after the noun. Το —μου..., where — is either the noun without an adjective, or an adjective, with noun following the possessive pronoun.

April 22, 2018

DanWalker7

It can be either, but the way you describe is more common in speech

September 28, 2018

l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

Does any other native English speaker think

"my profession is as a doctor" is incorrect? I could be wrong, but I just can't wrap my head around it. "As" is used to compare things when it is used with "to be."

You need to use a gerund here. But unfortunately "doctoring" would be equally awkward.

Take this example "my career is reporting" vs "my career is as a reporter"

But you CAN say "I work as a reporter"

Just my opinion

November 7, 2018

bonbayel

Agreed that it's strange, and no one would say it that was, unless maybe someone asked, "what's your profession?" maybe.

November 7, 2018

Jamie36257

The profession is medicine. "Doctoring" works, but sounds quaint and antiquated, and "as a doctor" is just wrong, as you say.

July 7, 2019

IanYeates1

I put: "My future career as a doctor". Shoudn't that be marked correct?

August 7, 2017

Lng52-._

Isn't there a translation difference between: "as a doctor" (ως γιατρός) and "a doctor" (είναι γιατρός)?

November 15, 2017

FrancescoG501115

What's the etymology of "μελλοντικό" ? Wiktionary isn't being helpful. It just sounds like the Italian "melodico" which means "melodic", but I guess they're not related (that's "μελωδικό" in Greek).

January 30, 2018

mizinamo

μέλλω is a verb meaning something like "impend, be imminent, be about to happen".

το μέλλον is the old neuter present participle ("the imminent thing, the impending thing") which has survived as a noun meaning "the future".

The stem is actually μέλλοντ- but since Greek words can't end in that cluster, the nominative is το μέλλον. The cluster (re)appears e.g. in the genitive: του μέλλοντος.

Then μελλοντικό "future (as an adjective)" is from το μέλλον, I imagine.

(Sometimes you'll also see μέλλουσα for "future (as an adjective)" when referring to a female, as in η μέλλουσα γυναίκα "the future wife (of someone)" -- this is the feminine form of μέλλον, the present participle.)

January 30, 2018

Joanna206443

My future career will be a doctor. Is that ok?

November 18, 2017

Sean618907

Career is καριέρα - so no.

February 12, 2018

Isidor868839

ιατρός

December 10, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.