1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I am female."

"I am female."

Translation:Tôi là phụ nữ.

December 6, 2016

25 Comments


cadencemca

I don't know how to speak Vietnamese but i am doing very good :)

February 5, 2017

Hng593874

I can you because i am a vietnamese

September 13, 2018

OliverBens1

What is the difference between "phụ nữ" and "nữ" in terms of meaning? Are they the same?

February 5, 2017

MrNguyenPhucVo

Yes, in my language (VietNam) Nữ or female have mean as: girl, woman, ... and Phụ Nữ have mean is woman only, woman is the girls has married!!!

June 23, 2017

EliatropeDrena

Yes, they are the same, as they both mean "Woman" or "Female", but for some reason if you try in this case to enter just "nữ" instead of "phụ nữ" it will count it incorrect. This is currently being fixed.

February 17, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Well it is not fixed to me

    April 11, 2017

MinhAnh932559

    Phụ nữ mean woman and phụ nữ is nữ

    November 12, 2018

Huy_Ngo

    "Phụ nữ" means "women" or "woman", while "nữ" represents the concept of femininity.

    March 13, 2019

AlexLe216175

    OMG This is North Vietnamese not South Veitnamese!

    January 5, 2018

DarinWard1

    Because it would make too much sense to teach the more common spoken dialect

    May 22, 2018

Bill706768

    In this sentence female is being used as an adjective, so a direct translation would be tôi nữ but probably not natural. 'I am the female' > tôi là phụ nữ.

    March 19, 2018

Maria964889

    What í the difference between "Tôi là phụ nữ" and "Tôi là ngưới phụ nữ"?

    April 16, 2018

Eric163831

    Did you got an answer; I'm asking myself the same

    July 15, 2018

Hng593874

    No difference because we use both and it is same

    September 13, 2018

lenix.

    Mơn Di

    December 6, 2016

Dii.Dii

    . Female = woman. Male = man =))) giờ mới biết à -.-

    December 6, 2016

dustin507288

    I COULD HELP YOU BECAUSE I AM VIETNAMESE

    March 12, 2017

Aaronhalo

    huh

    January 9, 2018

nhan5802

    hello, I am nhan

    March 8, 2018

Rickypage1

    What is the meaning of phu?

    July 14, 2018

Eric163831

    What is the difference between: "tôi là phụ nữ" and "tôi là người phụ nữ"?

    July 15, 2018

Hng593874

    It is same we use both tôi là người phụ nữ and tôi là phụ Nữ

    September 13, 2018

Emily656645

    I have no idea how these words sound!

    September 20, 2018

mark.one.too

    Why no pronunciation?

    November 25, 2018

mark.one.too

    I mean.. Why no audio?

    November 25, 2018
    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.