1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I am female."

"I am female."

Translation:Tôi là phụ nữ.

December 6, 2016

25 Comments


cadencemca

I don't know how to speak Vietnamese but i am doing very good :)


Hng593874

I can you because i am a vietnamese


OliverBens1

What is the difference between "phụ nữ" and "nữ" in terms of meaning? Are they the same?


MrNguyenPhucVo

Yes, in my language (VietNam) Nữ or female have mean as: girl, woman, ... and Phụ Nữ have mean is woman only, woman is the girls has married!!!


EliatropeDrena

Yes, they are the same, as they both mean "Woman" or "Female", but for some reason if you try in this case to enter just "nữ" instead of "phụ nữ" it will count it incorrect. This is currently being fixed.


[deactivated user]

    Well it is not fixed to me


MinhAnh932559

    Phụ nữ mean woman and phụ nữ is nữ


Huy_Ngo

    "Phụ nữ" means "women" or "woman", while "nữ" represents the concept of femininity.


AlexLe216175

    OMG This is North Vietnamese not South Veitnamese!


DarinWard1

    Because it would make too much sense to teach the more common spoken dialect


Bill706768

    In this sentence female is being used as an adjective, so a direct translation would be tôi nữ but probably not natural. 'I am the female' > tôi là phụ nữ.


Maria964889

    What í the difference between "Tôi là phụ nữ" and "Tôi là ngưới phụ nữ"?


Eric163831

    Did you got an answer; I'm asking myself the same


Hng593874

    No difference because we use both and it is same


Dii.Dii

    . Female = woman. Male = man =))) giờ mới biết à -.-


dustin507288

    I COULD HELP YOU BECAUSE I AM VIETNAMESE


nhan5802

    hello, I am nhan


Rickypage1

    What is the meaning of phu?


Eric163831

    What is the difference between: "tôi là phụ nữ" and "tôi là người phụ nữ"?


Hng593874

    It is same we use both tôi là người phụ nữ and tôi là phụ Nữ


Emily656645

    I have no idea how these words sound!


mark.one.too

    Why no pronunciation?


mark.one.too

    I mean.. Why no audio?

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.