1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Γιατί έχεις αμφιβολίες;"

"Γιατί έχεις αμφιβολίες;"

Translation:Why do you have doubts?

December 6, 2016

10 Comments


ibogi2

is translation Why are you having doubts? also correct?


Dimitra956826

Yes it is. ^.^ I just think that in english, Present Simple is used a bit more often than Present Continuous when someone's talking about doubts. I could be wrong I added it though, thank you ^.^


mizinamo

I'd say it's wrong.

"have" in the meaning "possess" isn't really used in continuous forms -- it's a stative verb in this sense: http://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/stative-verbs.html

"I'm having some chicken / we're having a party next week" are possible but these are not the core "possess" meaning. "have some doubts" is closer to this "possess" and so I would say that "I am having doubts" is not possible in (western) English.


Nico353184

For my money, it's perfectly fine in northern, eastern, southern AND western English. Not 100% sure about Stoke, though. Consider: "John was committed to the plan, but now he's having doubts." Try googling "is having doubts" and look at some of the half a million examples.


sakeldon

Perhaps it is not proper English, but it is certainly found in vernacular speech. In my experience, "I am having doubts" can be used when specifying a current situation.

Example: "What's bothering you?" "I am having doubts about my career choice."


Dimitra956826

Feel free to edit it then. I knew about the stative rule, that's why I had my doubts about this one (the irony), I wasnt sure. Thank you for the input.^.^


mizinamo

Edited :)

And I also added the εσείς version of the Greek sentence while I was at it. (Many are still missing them.)


Dimitra956826

Yes, thank you :D Yes I've noticed that one too, I always add it when I see it's missing ^.^


Inge181555

Why is ambivalent marked as wrong?


G.Georgopoulos

Ambivalent is an adjective.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.