"Το καπέλο φοριέται από το κορίτσι."

Translation:The hat is worn by the girl.

December 6, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jeanprendiville

No, the hat is worn by the girl. You hear " the hats worn by the girl" in spoken English but it is incorrect in written English.


jaye16

I don't understand what you mean here. Is the audio wrong?


jeanprendiville

No the translation read " the hats worn by the girl" it was certainly there but now it is gone so all is well.


carolin_o

"the cap is worn by the girl" is being marked wrong - can someone explain to me why cap is sometimes ok and wrong at other times?


kathy140555

i agree with carolin_o who got no answer. Cap or hat ? please be consistent


jaye16

Ok let's explain some things that you should know after all the work you have done on Duolingo.

  • We are here to help with language issues. BUT

  • WE CANNOT SEE WHAT YOU WROTE

  • So, how can we tell you the reason why it is still wrong?

  • if you don't tell us what you're referring to.

Did you make a Report? I don't see any in the incubator.

Here's how to REPORT. Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see "REPORT" Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT:

-My answer should be accepted. This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted.

After choosing the REPORT you want to make you should post on the comment page.


Andras-Budapest

Hi Jaye14, I referred to the things that were above. You can see that. :-)

Shall I copy? ;-) OK: ""the cap is worn by the girl" is being marked wrong - can someone explain to me why cap is sometimes ok and wrong at other times?"


jaye16

Why didn't you say so? That was 2 years ago. Since then both "cap" and "hat" have been accepted. In 2 years we would have been inundated with comments if it hadn't been correct.

There were times when we didn't have both due to an error but over the years we have edited a lot. For this sentence we have both.

Did you use "cap" and have it rejected?


Andras-Budapest

By the way. I DID the report. I did it cca. 5 seconds ater I made here my post referring to an issue above.


jaye16

Ok, you got me...what's a cca. And again I don't see any Reports in the incubator for the last 5 days. The last one was:

Το καπέλο φέρεται από το κορίτσι

But tell me please about the cca?


Andras-Budapest

"the cap is worn by the girl" was marked wrong. Theoretically it is possible that I mistyped a letter, I can't check now, as I am over the lesson. But I am sure I write exactly only the hat was cap. And it was refused. Possibly you can try this qestion separately. In other lessons the cap was accepted, in this one it wasn't. And then I saw this page, where just this was told 2 years ago. So I made my comment, that this is still wrong. Just after I made a report. As there is no possibility to tell the details, so I signed the answer: "my answer should be accepted". That's all. :-)


jaye16

Yes, "My answer should be accepted" is the right one. But how come it's not there?

And what's a cca...I'm afraid I'm missing something. I've asked another mod and they didn't know...so you'll be helping us both.


Andras-Budapest

What can I help? Shall I make a false report for something else? Or can I get back somehow to this question? And try again?


jaye16

No, don't make a false Report because it would be on the wrong sentence. If you come across this sentence again then you can Report it.


Andras-Budapest

OK. :-) And I promise to mention it here. I'll try tpo get this sentende again, if I can. :-)


D_..

cca. = circa ? Seems to work in this context...
"Circa ... frequently abbreviated ca. or c° and less frequently circ., cca. or cc. " Wikipedia


Andras-Budapest

Sorry. :-)

Yes. cca = approximately (=circa)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.