"Ich esse eine Erdbeere."

Translation:I eat a strawberry.

February 14, 2013

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JQuesado

why "eine Erdbeere" and "einen Apfel"?

February 14, 2013

blackreggae

Die Erdbeer Der Apfel. When the apple is the direct complement, then, in place of use ein, you use einen. The Apple (Der Apfel) An apple (Ein Apfel) but; Ich habe den Apfel (I have the apple.) Ich habe einen Apfel ( I have an apple)

February 15, 2013

christian

It's because "Erdbeere" is feminine and "Apfel" is masculine.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles

edit: "Apfel" is masculine

February 15, 2013

Hohenems

Apfel is neuter? http://goo.gl/NHfYB Did I just catch you on a bad day? :)

February 15, 2013

christian

Yep, you did. Apologies. :)

February 15, 2013

nictheman

Um okay duolingo. What the hell happened here? http://i.imgur.com/IDCOb9E.jpg

August 4, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.