"Ich esse eine Erdbeere."

Translation:I eat a strawberry.

February 14, 2013

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JQuesado

why "eine Erdbeere" and "einen Apfel"?


blackreggae

Die Erdbeer Der Apfel. When the apple is the direct complement, then, in place of use ein, you use einen. The Apple (Der Apfel) An apple (Ein Apfel) but; Ich habe den Apfel (I have the apple.) Ich habe einen Apfel ( I have an apple)


[deactivated user]

    It's because "Erdbeere" is feminine and "Apfel" is masculine.

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles

    edit: "Apfel" is masculine


nictheman

    Um okay duolingo. What the hell happened here? http://i.imgur.com/IDCOb9E.jpg

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.