1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το περιοδικό μας."

"Το περιοδικό μας."

Translation:Our magazine.

December 6, 2016

14 Comments


Panchete1

Surely a spanish will confuse it with "newspaper" because in spanish, newspaper = periódico (because it come out periodically, daily).


AniOhevYayin

Estoy de acuerdo. We'll have to remember that εφημερίδα is newspaper (diario / periódico) while περιοδικό is magazine (revista).


gpbalis

our periodical..........was marked wrong


troll1995
Mod

As an adjective it can mean periodical, but in a sentence like above, it is impossible for someone to mean our periodical, that's why it is not accepted. Περιοδικό in greek actually means periodical (because magazines come out periodically e.g. once a month) but saying το περιοδικό μας always refers to a magazine, not just any other periodical thing.


gpbalis

pe·ri·od·i·cal ˌpirēˈädək(ə)l/ noun 1. a magazine or newspaper published at regular intervals. synonyms: journal, publication, magazine, newspaper, paper, review, digest, gazette, newsletter, organ, quarterly, annual, weekly; More adjective 1. occurring or appearing at intervals; occasional. "she took periodical gulps of her tea"

Magazine and periodical can be synonymous and interchangeable in English. Not only is it not impossible but it is very frequently used in English in this exact context (as a noun of course).


troll1995
Mod

Well, I didn't know that! :D It's added, then. Sorry for the misconception I had. ;)


gpbalis

that's ok. my misconceptions of how Greek is now used in Greece can fill a magazine or a periodical. i am so happy to have found duolingo this year to help my language skills

thanks for all your help and comments.


JOrlando3

yes and no. all magazines are periodicals, but not all periodicals are magazines. so, while they can be the same thing and interchangeable in context, they are not actually synonyms and don't techinically mean the same thing.


JOrlando3

If that's true, why is that now the correct answer?


troll1995
Mod

I guess you just read half the discussion.


bonbayel

Journal was to be translated περιοδικό, but περιοδικό is supposed to be magazine! Aren't they basically the same thing?


bonbayel

Or periodical


JOrlando3

They are similar but not usually the same thing. Journals tend to be academic in nature.


JOrlando3

In the previous exercise, this word was taught as "magazine." If it's then going to be used as "periodical," then why wasn't it taught as "magazine/periodical?"

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.