"Το περιοδικό μας."

Translation:Our periodical.

December 6, 2016

8 Comments


gpbalis

our periodical..........was marked wrong

December 6, 2016

troll1995

As an adjective it can mean periodical, but in a sentence like above, it is impossible for someone to mean our periodical, that's why it is not accepted. Περιοδικό in greek actually means periodical (because magazines come out periodically e.g. once a month) but saying το περιοδικό μας always refers to a magazine, not just any other periodical thing.

December 6, 2016

gpbalis

pe·ri·od·i·cal ˌpirēˈädək(ə)l/ noun 1. a magazine or newspaper published at regular intervals. synonyms: journal, publication, magazine, newspaper, paper, review, digest, gazette, newsletter, organ, quarterly, annual, weekly; More adjective 1. occurring or appearing at intervals; occasional. "she took periodical gulps of her tea"

Magazine and periodical can be synonymous and interchangeable in English. Not only is it not impossible but it is very frequently used in English in this exact context (as a noun of course).

December 6, 2016

troll1995

Well, I didn't know that! :D It's added, then. Sorry for the misconception I had. ;)

December 6, 2016

gpbalis

that's ok. my misconceptions of how Greek is now used in Greece can fill a magazine or a periodical. i am so happy to have found duolingo this year to help my language skills

thanks for all your help and comments.

December 6, 2016

Panchete1

Surely a spanish will confuse it with "newspaper" because in spanish, newspaper = periódico (because it come out periodically, daily).

May 23, 2017

bonbayel

Journal was to be translated περιοδικό, but περιοδικό is supposed to be magazine! Aren't they basically the same thing?

July 26, 2018

bonbayel

Or periodical

July 26, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.