Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eu locuiesc în nord."

Translation:I live in the north.

1 year ago

4 Comments


nunes89
nunes89

Last sentence showed în vestul, now it is în nord. When do I use one or another?

1 year ago

Atiti.chantanang

I think what you mention, în vestul, it is actually în vestul țării (tării = genitive noun), therefore, it's written in vestul. otherwise if you said just Eu locuiesc în vest, it would not have to change into the article noun :D

1 year ago

nunes89
nunes89

ohhh, I see! Thank you very much (:

1 year ago

Atiti.chantanang

You're welcome :D

1 year ago