"Eu locuiesc în nord."

Translation:I live in the north.

December 6, 2016

4 Comments


nunes89

Last sentence showed în vestul, now it is în nord. When do I use one or another?

December 6, 2016

Atiti.chantanang

I think what you mention, în vestul, it is actually în vestul țării (tării = genitive noun), therefore, it's written in vestul. otherwise if you said just Eu locuiesc în vest, it would not have to change into the article noun :D

June 2, 2017

nunes89

ohhh, I see! Thank you very much (:

June 3, 2017

Atiti.chantanang

You're welcome :D

June 3, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.