"Ταξιδεύεις αρκετά;"

Translation:Do you travel quite a lot?

December 6, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gpbalis

another possible translation? ............ do you travel enough?


ZacTheShave

Does, "Do you travel often?" make sense? Or no because of the frequency implication?


JuliaPrespa

Same question about 'Do you travel much?' Very interesting comments and great examples from all above about 'enough', it's a confusing one for greek English learners as all teachers will know!


ErikdenB

Still wondering about this, since I was also marked wrong for it :(


ErikdenB

Actually, I think is should be correct. At least in English, traveling "a lot" = a great number of times. It could, possibly, also imply a great distance, but if you asked someone if they travel much and they say: "Yeah, I've been to Australia", most people would argue they've traveled far, but not a lot, I think. So for travel in particular, I think "much" and "often" are largely synonymous.


jaye16

Yes, good point I've added "often" to the accepted translations.


languagelo471051

often means συχνα με την χρονικη εννοια ενω enough για την ποσοτικη εννοια που αυτο εννοειται σε αυτην την προταση .


jaye16

If you check my comment a bit further down you'll see the issue with "enough" and the misconception of it's being too easily equated with "αρκετά". This is not a random conclusion but one based on studies,.

There is only one way "enough" could be used in this sentence and that would require context. E.g. "Have you traveled enough to qualify for a discounted fare?" In other words, do you have enough travel miles? As many miles as required to get the discount fare on the frequent flier program. In that case, "επαρκές" would be the proper word in Greek but in everyday speech, "αρκετά" could be used. In English no.

See some other examples in the other post.


joseph712304

you travel a lot?


jaye16

We have no way of knowing what you are trying to ask. Are you asking if "You travel a lot?" could be a possible translation? If so please ask don't just give us a sentence. Are you asking if we can use "a lot" again please say so?


iphisucks

"ταξιδεύεις πολυ;" is better/more natural


AniOhevYayin

An observation: the "Pimsleur" modern Greek audiobooks tend to put these sorts of sentences in the plural, polite form.


jaye16

Greeks use the formal and the informal style depending on the situation. Both can be tricky. Using the informal with an older person or one who is superior to you in you job etc is considered impolite and won't do down well.

Using the formal with a young person, a friend etc will get you weird looks. You'll be recognized as a non-native speaker who hasn't learned the ropes.


AniOhevYayin

Ευχαριστώ. Similar to German and Spanish.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.