1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ταξιδεύεις αρκετά;"

"Ταξιδεύεις αρκετά;"

Translation:Do you travel a great deal?

December 6, 2016

25 Comments


gpbalis

another possible translation? ............ do you travel enough?


troll1995
Mod

Yep, added!


jaye16
Mod

I have an issue with "enough" from long years of teaching EFL. "Enough" means "as much as is needed". In some cases, it can be used as "πολύ,πολύς, μεγάλος αριθμός ή ποσότητα" etc. At times it can trip us up. As when a student wrote: "After the couple had argued enough they got a divorce." or "My town has enough houses." or my favorite: "We had enough chairs but some people had to stand." These don't make sense of course. So, without context, I would discourage the use of enough. "We had a lot of food but it was not enough."

So, if this sentence means: "You travel as much as is required." Ok, but does it? Can't take the teacher outta the classroom. :D


troll1995
Mod

Yes, ταξιδεύεις αρκετά; actually means "do you travel as much as needed?" otherwise we would say ταξιδεύεις πολύ; Αρκετά as an adverb and αρκετός as an adjective actually have the meaning of "enough". Έχω αρκετό/επαρκές φαγητό=I have enough food, διάβασα αρκετά=I read enough, more than enough=υπεραρκετά etc etc Αρκετός/-α can take the meaning of plenty, but it's basic meaning is enough. The examples you gave in english would be problematic in greek, with the usage of αρκετός. (especially the one with the chairs!!) :D


gpbalis

OK............enough is enough........ :-))


jaye16
Mod

Yes, as I said I've had years trying to get this word understood and used correctly by English learners. What Troll says is excellent and makes in clear.


Luscinda

It can't be enough and a great deal. Sufficient is not the same as large quantity/frequency.


jaye16
Mod

Luscinda you're right but that's the English. In Greek it can have both meanings. "Enough is sufficient" but " αρκετά can be "a great deal, a lot, much etc" or "as much as we need". In Greek there is no differentiation. "Is there enough food?" "Ναι, έχουμε αρκετά." There is food for everyone (enough). "Were there a lot of fans at the stadium." "Ναι, αρκετά." "There were a lot of fans." "Enough" doesn't make sense here , unless you were required to have a certain number for some reason. It's not the English that means both "as much as is needed" as well as "a lot" it is the Greek word that has a broad meaning.


Hafizen

That’s interesting. The same occurs in Spanish with the word bastante, which means both sufficient (quantity/time) and an excess. Context is key.


jaye16
Mod

Thanks for sharing that. How true: "Context is key."


gpbalis

I couldn't agree more with your analysis. Also body language and voice inflection help a lot.


ZacTheShave

Does, "Do you travel often?" make sense? Or no because of the frequency implication?


JuliaPrespa

Same question about 'Do you travel much?' Very interesting comments and great examples from all above about 'enough', it's a confusing one for greek English learners as all teachers will know!


ErikdenB

Still wondering about this, since I was also marked wrong for it :(


ErikdenB

Actually, I think is should be correct. At least in English, traveling "a lot" = a great number of times. It could, possibly, also imply a great distance, but if you asked someone if they travel much and they say: "Yeah, I've been to Australia", most people would argue they've traveled far, but not a lot, I think. So for travel in particular, I think "much" and "often" are largely synonymous.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, good point I've added "often" to the accepted translations.


languagelo471051

often means συχνα με την χρονικη εννοια ενω enough για την ποσοτικη εννοια που αυτο εννοειται σε αυτην την προταση .


jaye16
Mod

If you check my comment a bit further down you'll see the issue with "enough" and the misconception of it's being too easily equated with "αρκετά". This is not a random conclusion but one based on studies,.

There is only one way "enough" could be used in this sentence and that would require context. E.g. "Have you traveled enough to qualify for a discounted fare?" In other words, do you have enough travel miles? As many miles as required to get the discount fare on the frequent flier program. In that case, "επαρκές" would be the proper word in Greek but in everyday speech, "αρκετά" could be used. In English no.

See some other examples in the other post.


joseph712304

you travel a lot?


jaye16
Mod

We have no way of knowing what you are trying to ask. Are you asking if "You travel a lot?" could be a possible translation? If so please ask don't just give us a sentence. Are you asking if we can use "a lot" again please say so?


Vivliothykarios

Could my "Do you do a lot of traveling?" be added, too? That's the way I'd ask in English, if I weren't in hyper-formal mode....


AniOhevYayin

An observation: the "Pimsleur" modern Greek audiobooks tend to put these sorts of sentences in the plural, polite form.


jaye16
Mod

Greeks use the formal and the informal style depending on the situation. Both can be tricky. Using the informal with an older person or one who is superior to you in you job etc is considered impolite and won't do down well.

Using the formal with a young person, a friend etc will get you weird looks. You'll be recognized as a non-native speaker who hasn't learned the ropes.


AniOhevYayin

Ευχαριστώ. Similar to German and Spanish.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.