1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The sixtieth woman is tall."

"The sixtieth woman is tall."

Translation:A șaizecea femeie este înaltă.

December 6, 2016

5 Comments


ButterflyTeach3r

I'm confused. Should it be "a șaizecea femeiA" because it says 'THE sixtieth woman.."? The notes don't really explain how that works with ordinals.


Lurch_M

Try to think of it by grouping it like "<<The sixtieth>> woman". As in: "- Which woman? - The sixtieth." So "the sixtieth" would become "a șaizecea", which is articulated.
So now you can ask yourself: "- The sixtieth WHAT? - The sixtieth WOMAN." (as in "The sixtieth <something>.")

Makes any sense?


Renardo_11

I think in Romanian usually the first word of a clause takes the definite article, in this case a șaizecea. It's a bit like in adevăratul oraș (the true/real city).


splittongue

Indeed. Moreover, think to ordinal numerals like something which is always articulate (same as in English). If the noun follows, then it is not articulated. But when the noun precedes (for emphasis, whatever, or in some special cases), then the noun is articulated too. For example, ”fata a cincea” or ”omul al doilea”, but ”a cincea fată” and ”al doilea om”. The reverse formulations (”fată a cincea”, ”om al doilea”, ”a cincea fata”, ”al doilea omul”) are all wrong and sound quite odd and funny for Romanian ears.


tatianandreeva

This whole section of numerals seems to be full of exaggerated complexities and unneeded confusion. Much harder to get to the end of the exercise than in most other sections.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.