"Eu espero que não."

Translation:I hope not.

February 14, 2013

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


misty899

Why not eu espero nao


rabelo_ana

This phrase doesn't exist. You can say:

  • Eu não espero = I don't wait
  • Eu espero que não = I hope not

columbusbuck

'I await not.' or 'I expect not'?


the_orange

I expect not +


theycallmepyro

Is it the "que" that stops this from meaning "I don't wait"?


erudis

I don't wait = Eu não espero.


kbalara

In Portuguese or Spanish this sentece is a double sentence. I can't remember the proper name of this ones.

(I hope) que (not) Que means THAT, like in "I know that you went there".

As in Portuguese these is thought as a double sentence, it requires QUE.


tomas4g13

Why doesnt this translate to "I do not hope for that"?


Lingodingle

The "espero que" translates "I hope that" so it becomes literally, "I hope that no".or in properly spoken English, "I hope not".


samosborn88

i havent learned the subjunctives yet, but i assume that the "esperar que" phrase is used for that purpose often? in order to separate the dual meanings of esperar : to hope or to wait..... ?


ilovekari

why isnt it "eu nao espero que"


erudis

That's an incomplete sentence and it means "I don't expect that...".


JCMcGee

In English it could work like this:

Me "Is she going to die?" Doctor "I hope not."

(Though, bad example, I'd want a better answer from a doctor!)

Me: (waiting at bus stop) "It's getting late, do you think we have missed the bus?" You: "I hope not!"


erudis

Yes. You could also use the interjection "tomara" instead of "eu espero" when you want to say "I hope + something". E.g.: - "Será que vai chover hoje?" - "Tomara que não." (Do you think it's gonna rain today? I hope not.).


RomaRRio

Why "tomar" mean to think? I don't understand.

erudis, obrigado. This dictionary helped me: http://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/tomara


erudis

It's "tomara" (I hope that), not "tomar" (to take).


RomaRRio

"Será que vai chover hoje?" I don't understand, why "que" is here.


Xioamaris

do you think that it is going to rain today? que = that


[deactivated user]

    It is a fixed expression. "Será que" = I wonder

    Será que ele vai chegar na hora certa.
    I wonder if he's going to arrive on time.


antlane

    Is she going to die? - I hope (she is) not (going to die.)= Ela vai morrer? - Espero que (ela) não (vai morrer). If we can omit the subject, we can omit verbs, objects etc.


Deborah201337

    Hi every one.am new here, please help me out... In duolingo, the first persou 'eu' normally go with the verb form ''gosto, como, bebo ...'' (I.e usually end with 'o' . But I usually hear people say ''eu gostei, queria, bebei, sabia etc. Pls is this form of verb also correct? ?


antlane

    Present: Eu gosto, eu bebo, eu como, eu quero, eu sei. ( i like, I drink, I eat, I want, I know. ) Simple past: Eu gostei, bebi, comi, quis, soube. (I liked, drank, até, wanted, knew ) Past (imperfect ): Eu gostava, bebia, comia, queria, sabia ( i used to like, to drink etc.) I hope that is useful.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.