"Eu espero que não."

Translation:I hope not.

February 14, 2013

22 Comments


misty899

Why not eu espero nao

March 29, 2015

rabelo_ana

This phrase doesn't exist. You can say:

  • Eu não espero = I don't wait
  • Eu espero que não = I hope not
July 1, 2016

columbusbuck

'I await not.' or 'I expect not'?

March 4, 2016

the_orange

I expect not +

December 26, 2018

theycallmepyro
Plus

Is it the "que" that stops this from meaning "I don't wait"?

February 14, 2013

erudis

I don't wait = Eu não espero.

February 15, 2013

kbalara

In Portuguese or Spanish this sentece is a double sentence. I can't remember the proper name of this ones.

(I hope) que (not) Que means THAT, like in "I know that you went there".

As in Portuguese these is thought as a double sentence, it requires QUE.

September 12, 2015

tomas4g13

Why doesnt this translate to "I do not hope for that"?

March 1, 2013

Lingodingle

The "espero que" translates "I hope that" so it becomes literally, "I hope that no".or in properly spoken English, "I hope not".

March 2, 2013

samosborn88

i havent learned the subjunctives yet, but i assume that the "esperar que" phrase is used for that purpose often? in order to separate the dual meanings of esperar : to hope or to wait..... ?

March 25, 2013

ilovekari

why isnt it "eu nao espero que"

June 25, 2013

erudis

That's an incomplete sentence and it means "I don't expect that...".

June 25, 2013

JCMcGee

In English it could work like this:

Me "Is she going to die?" Doctor "I hope not."

(Though, bad example, I'd want a better answer from a doctor!)

Me: (waiting at bus stop) "It's getting late, do you think we have missed the bus?" You: "I hope not!"

June 29, 2013

erudis

Yes. You could also use the interjection "tomara" instead of "eu espero" when you want to say "I hope + something". E.g.: - "Será que vai chover hoje?" - "Tomara que não." (Do you think it's gonna rain today? I hope not.).

June 29, 2013

RomaRRio

"Será que vai chover hoje?" I don't understand, why "que" is here.

August 17, 2013

Xioamaris

do you think that it is going to rain today? que = that

January 30, 2014

emeyr

It is a fixed expression. "Será que" = I wonder

Será que ele vai chegar na hora certa.
I wonder if he's going to arrive on time.

August 17, 2018

RomaRRio

Why "tomar" mean to think? I don't understand.

erudis, obrigado. This dictionary helped me: http://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/tomara

January 30, 2014

erudis

It's "tomara" (I hope that), not "tomar" (to take).

January 30, 2014

antlane

Is she going to die? - I hope (she is) not (going to die.)= Ela vai morrer? - Espero que (ela) não (vai morrer). If we can omit the subject, we can omit verbs, objects etc.

March 24, 2016

Deborah201337

Hi every one.am new here, please help me out... In duolingo, the first persou 'eu' normally go with the verb form ''gosto, como, bebo ...'' (I.e usually end with 'o' . But I usually hear people say ''eu gostei, queria, bebei, sabia etc. Pls is this form of verb also correct? ?

April 23, 2017

antlane

Present: Eu gosto, eu bebo, eu como, eu quero, eu sei. ( i like, I drink, I eat, I want, I know. ) Simple past: Eu gostei, bebi, comi, quis, soube. (I liked, drank, até, wanted, knew ) Past (imperfect ): Eu gostava, bebia, comia, queria, sabia ( i used to like, to drink etc.) I hope that is useful.

April 24, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.