"Εκείνο είναι ένα άριστο άγαλμα."

Translation:That is an excellent statue.

December 6, 2016

9 Comments


Lyazko

I started with "statue", then thought it would be "sculpture" because of the theme of the exercise!

February 6, 2017

PhilSimmonds

Is there something wrong with the recording here? The last two words seem very strange

December 6, 2016

jaye16
Mod

It sounds ok to me. Of course, I know what to expect which might color my observation but still I think it is clear. Perhaps, there is a bit more rolling of the "ρ" in "αριστο" but not abnormal or incorrect.

December 6, 2016

Dimitra956826

It sounds okay to me too, but as Jaye said, it might be the rolling ρ that's confusing you. We've noticed that issue with a couple of sentences. ^.^

December 6, 2016

jeanprendiville

For me the άριστο was clear, Duo always pronounces it the same way, but ο άγαλμα, sounded as if there was an extra syllable η between the λ and μ

December 6, 2016

PhilSimmonds

yes - that's it

December 7, 2016

ellada224

Yeah I here that too

February 8, 2017

____ERI____

The sound is pretty clear but still it sounds very nonhuman, kinda robotic...

July 31, 2017

Dimitra956826

It is nonhuman. The voice is not a native speaker, but a text-to-speech program. :/

August 1, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.