1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "If I want to, I will write."

"If I want to, I will write."

Translation:Αν θέλω θα γράφω.

December 6, 2016

10 Comments


Stavroula107604

Could you say "θα γράψω"?


Dmatafonov

why we dont use να here? αν θελω να, θα γραφω


troll1995
Mod

Να is paired with a verb. You can say αν θέλω να γράφω, θα γράφω (for emphasis), otherwise you can say αν θέλω, θα γράφω=if i want (to), i will be writing. A plain "to" is not translated in Greek.


happyenda

"Αν το θέλω, θα γράφω." Is this incorrect?


tsoupris

That's correct. I am native and I am sure


Jon345104

That's what I wrote and DL marked it wrong but it sounds ok to me anyone have more insight on this


Le._.Doc

I wrote the same and got an incorrect answer. I'm not native, but "αν το θέλω" sounds legit.


Stergi3

There are two future tenses in greek, θα γράφω, continuous and θα γράψω, simple. More here: www.greekgrammar.eu/verbs.php


cGzkC917

Could you say "Αν μου αρεσει" which would be the equivalent of saying "If it pleases me" which has the same meaning in English "if I want to"


5tk96

I am a native, and I want to say that only one solution is correct: Αν θέλω, θα γράψω .

  • I will write = (Εγώ) θα γράψω
  • I will be writing = (Εγώ) θα γράφω

As you can see, the first sentence is the greek Future Simple (γράψω, with a psi [ψ]) and the second one is the greek Future Continuous (γράφω, with a phi [φ])

It is NOT the same thing guys. Why some moderators say the opposite?

Please, remove the future continuous answer, because you will frustrate the learners. Thank you.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.