"If I want to, I will write."

Translation:Αν θέλω θα γράφω.

December 6, 2016

6 Comments


Stavroula107604

Could you say "θα γράψω"?

March 25, 2017

Dmatafonov

why we dont use να here? αν θελω να, θα γραφω

December 6, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Να is paired with a verb. You can say αν θέλω να γράφω, θα γράφω (for emphasis), otherwise you can say αν θέλω, θα γράφω=if i want (to), i will write. A plain "to" is not translated in Greek.

December 6, 2016

Stergi3

There are two future tenses in greek, θα γράφω, continuous and θα γράψω, simple. More here: www.greekgrammar.eu/verbs.php

June 25, 2017

happyenda

"Αν το θέλω, θα γράφω." Is this incorrect?

June 20, 2017

tsoupris

That's correct. I am native and I am sure

November 2, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.