1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él llena el jardín con flore…

"Él llena el jardín con flores."

Translation:He fills the garden with flowers.

February 14, 2013

17 Comments


JoseChempa

very strange pronunciation


joehhendrickson

It clearly says "tiena".


Andreaja69

Yo oigo 'llena', pero tienes que ser lógico cuando escuchas porque 'tiena' no es palabra española, así que hay que pensar en otra palabra.


KarenSimmo2

Why is, "He is filling in the garden with flowers," wrong?


Andreaja69

The English is perfectly correct, but the tense and the meaning are slightly different. 'He fills the garden.....' implies that he generally fills the garden with flowers, while 'He is filling.....' implies that he is doing so at the moment, or will do so in the very near future.


michisjourdi

It does not sound like she is saying llena at all to me.


rspreng

The "LL" sound, like the "Y" sound, are often spoken as a "J" or "ZH" depending on the speaker's accent and nation of origin. "CALL NOW!" = Llama Ya! and often heard on Spanish language radio and TV, often as "Yama ya" and often as "Jama ja" or "Zhama Zha."


michisjourdi

Ah, that's a good tip. Gracias.


TilEulenspiegel

Which pronunciation is most common in Latin American countries?


drockalgzemoser

Sounded like "tiene" to me, actually...


lanceylot7

how can you fill a yard with flowers??????


Andreaja69

You plant them in flowerbeds or tubs until you have room for no more.


dhelmr

This sounds like "El tiene el jardin con flores". Would this be a legit sentence too?


Therob91

Something is wrong with this audio, even knowing what she is saying i basically cant hear it


Andreaja69

Sadly, we in this forum can't help you with Duo's audio, or your equipment.


TomOslo

He fills up the garden with flowers Was rejected. But is it correct to be rejected?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.