"Él llena el jardín con flores."

Translation:He fills the garden with flowers.

February 14, 2013

18 Comments


JoseChempa

very strange pronunciation

September 7, 2014

joehhendrickson

It clearly says "tiena".

July 17, 2019

Andreaja69

Yo oigo 'llena', pero tienes que ser lógico cuando escuchas porque 'tiena' no es palabra española, así que hay que pensar en otra palabra.

July 17, 2019

michisjourdi

It does not sound like she is saying llena at all to me.

February 14, 2013

rspreng

The "LL" sound, like the "Y" sound, are often spoken as a "J" or "ZH" depending on the speaker's accent and nation of origin. "CALL NOW!" = Llama Ya! and often heard on Spanish language radio and TV, often as "Yama ya" and often as "Jama ja" or "Zhama Zha."

February 14, 2013

michisjourdi

Ah, that's a good tip. Gracias.

February 14, 2013

TilEulenspiegel

Which pronunciation is most common in Latin American countries?

May 8, 2013

drockalgzemoser

Sounded like "tiene" to me, actually...

April 17, 2014

saturdaywarrior

how can you fill a yard with flowers??????

December 23, 2016

Andreaja69

You plant them in flowerbeds or tubs until you have room for no more.

September 21, 2017

saturdaywarrior

lol thank you!!

September 21, 2017

dhelmr

This sounds like "El tiene el jardin con flores". Would this be a legit sentence too?

October 13, 2018

Therob91

Something is wrong with this audio, even knowing what she is saying i basically cant hear it

January 28, 2019

Andreaja69

Sadly, we in this forum can't help you with Duo's audio, or your equipment.

January 29, 2019

tlokken

He fills up the garden with flowers Was rejected. But is it correct to be rejected?

March 1, 2019

Andreaja69

'He fills up...' no es incorrecto.

March 1, 2019

KarenSimmo2

Why is, "He is filling in the garden with flowers," wrong?

March 8, 2019

Andreaja69

The English is perfectly correct, but the tense and the meaning are slightly different. 'He fills the garden.....' implies that he generally fills the garden with flowers, while 'He is filling.....' implies that he is doing so at the moment, or will do so in the very near future.

March 8, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.