1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The participant reads his fi…

"The participant reads his first newspaper."

Translation:Der Teilnehmer liest seine erste Zeitung.

February 14, 2013

31 Comments


FrankCJ

It would be absolutely wonderful if the gender was put in the hint with nouns. This would help us to remember if the noun is m/f/n and by selecting the correct the correct das, die, der or what have you we would be better planing the gender in our heads with the word. Because quite honestly this guessing is not achieving what I believe is their goal of teaching me German in a pleasant and effective manner.


Jetcaptain

I totally agree and requested a month ago that it be considered.


linuxbeak

Agreed, and it's one of the many small but significant changes I wish Duolingo would take. I've taken to installing the Vocabulix toolbar because guessing something which essentially requires rote memorization is stupid.


miriam0216

Seconded earnestly!


Symph0nee

And I think also a hint or tooltip saying which case a pronoun? is in would be helpful in aiding comprehension


Jeetsb

Why are both "seine" and "erste" feminine. Is there a rule in German grammar that governs this?


duoderSie

Yes a very important one. Zeitung is feminine so sein and erst have to have the feminine (accusative) endings. The fact that sein means "his" has no influence on the endings.


Cookdj

Ok, so basically, possessive articles, and attribute adjectives do not change in the same way, they don't get the same endings. But, they do become qualified by the noun they are describing For instance, "Das ist mein erste Hund". Grammatically, is that right? The way I see it is that we have "der Hund" in the nominative case, and therefore, the possessive article "mein" is used, and the weak inflection of the attributive adjective is used - erste -....


Tekharos

Not quite. Since Hund is male, you'd have to say "Das ist mein erster Hund."


JoyhPark

why not <die Teilnehmerin liest seine erste Zeitung> we don't know exactly what the man's gender.... as the participant may read her boyfriend's first newspaper


Hof258030

I agree - "die Telnehmerin liest seine erste Zeitung" should be accepted, because there's nothing in the sentence (as far as I can tell, as an English speaker) that indicates that the "seine" has to refer to the participant... I have reported it. Let's see!


Tuibiel

Any reason I can't use zuerste over erste?


squaredomino

What relevance does the word 'participant' have in this section? Sounds completely random.


sirctseb

maybe it's a newspaper reading competition?


squaredomino

It would be the first ever in the history of mankind...


neonlicht

I've heard it's all the rage in Germany


philster043

It also means 'subscriber' apparently. EDIT: Yep, checked Linguee. It does.


duoderSie

Could be a participant at a conference or in a golf competition, who happens to read a few newspapers in the morning


ecr1991

Why not "Der Teilnehmer liest ihre erste Zeitung"? Thank you...


STINKFISHcompany

Ihr = her, sein = his/its


veganpanda

Why not "Der Teilnehmer liest ihm erste Zeitung."?? That says "The participant reads his first newspaper" doesn't it? :/


gorn61

ihm is the dative form of the personal pronoun es - it means "to him", or other indirect object usages.

The possessive pronoun "his" = sein and its declensions, in this case seine because (die) Zeitung is feminine singular accusative.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_pronouns#Possessive_pronouns


SanktEfan

90% of the multiple choice questions follow the same pattern of one alternative having something in common with both of the others, and it is overwhelmingly the correct answer. Just try!


LeahRowland

I hate when the context in Duolingo is weird, it makes learning so much harder..


jpaulsen

Maybe it is a newspaper reading competition?


nateVONgreat

i accidently typed in "liest" twice, and it all counted as an error, this should be fixed.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.