"The participant reads his first newspaper."

Translation:Der Teilnehmer liest seine erste Zeitung.

February 14, 2013

27 Comments


FrankCJ

It would be absolutely wonderful if the gender was put in the hint with nouns. This would help us to remember if the noun is m/f/n and by selecting the correct the correct das, die, der or what have you we would be better planing the gender in our heads with the word. Because quite honestly this guessing is not achieving what I believe is their goal of teaching me German in a pleasant and effective manner.

June 4, 2013

Jetcaptain

I totally agree and requested a month ago that it be considered.

July 1, 2013

linuxbeak

Agreed, and it's one of the many small but significant changes I wish Duolingo would take. I've taken to installing the Vocabulix toolbar because guessing something which essentially requires rote memorization is stupid.

November 13, 2013

miriam0216

Seconded earnestly!

June 22, 2013

nychallenger

Ich auch!

November 8, 2013

Symph0nee

And I think also a hint or tooltip saying which case a pronoun? is in would be helpful in aiding comprehension

February 19, 2014

saccarozy

Yes definitely

September 9, 2014

Jeetsb

Why are both "seine" and "erste" feminine. Is there a rule in German grammar that governs this?

March 3, 2014

duoderSie

Yes a very important one. Zeitung is feminine so sein and erst have to have the feminine (accusative) endings. The fact that sein means "his" has no influence on the endings.

March 3, 2014

Jeetsb

thank you

March 3, 2014

Cookdj

Ok, so basically, possessive articles, and attribute adjectives do not change in the same way, they don't get the same endings. But, they do become qualified by the noun they are describing For instance, "Das ist mein erste Hund". Grammatically, is that right? The way I see it is that we have "der Hund" in the nominative case, and therefore, the possessive article "mein" is used, and the weak inflection of the attributive adjective is used - erste -....

May 27, 2013

Tekharos

Not quite. Since Hund is male, you'd have to say "Das ist mein erster Hund."

August 23, 2013

Halbdeutscher

Eh?

April 9, 2014

almondhoney

What relevance does the word 'participant' have in this section? Sounds completely random.

February 14, 2013

sirctseb

maybe it's a newspaper reading competition?

February 15, 2013

almondhoney

It would be the first ever in the history of mankind...

February 15, 2013

neonlicht

I've heard it's all the rage in Germany

March 31, 2013

philster043

It also means 'subscriber' apparently. EDIT: Yep, checked Linguee. It does.

June 13, 2013

duoderSie

Could be a participant at a conference or in a golf competition, who happens to read a few newspapers in the morning

March 28, 2013

ecr1991

Why not "Der Teilnehmer liest ihre erste Zeitung"? Thank you...

December 27, 2013

STINKFISHcompany

Ihr = her, sein = his/its

January 29, 2014

veganpanda

Why not "Der Teilnehmer liest ihm erste Zeitung."?? That says "The participant reads his first newspaper" doesn't it? :/

March 15, 2014

gorn61

ihm is the dative form of the personal pronoun es - it means "to him", or other indirect object usages.

The possessive pronoun "his" = sein and its declensions, in this case seine because (die) Zeitung is feminine singular accusative.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_pronouns#Possessive_pronouns

March 16, 2014

Halbdeutscher

90% of the multiple choice questions follow the same pattern of one alternative having something in common with both of the others, and it is overwhelmingly the correct answer. Just try!

April 9, 2014

JoyhPark

why not <die Teilnehmerin liest seine erste Zeitung> we don't know exactly what the man's gender.... as the participant may read her boyfriend's first newspaper

November 1, 2015

Tuibiel

Any reason I can't use zuerste over erste?

March 27, 2016

LeahRowland

I hate when the context in Duolingo is weird, it makes learning so much harder..

November 20, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.