1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jestem wyższy, więc ty jeste…

"Jestem wyższy, więc ty jesteś niższa!"

Translation:I am taller, so you are shorter!

December 6, 2016

19 Comments


Lukabra

Why "i am higher so you are lower" is incorrect?


Jellei

Because none of those is really used to describe people.

I'll let myself assume that you are Polish (18 level in English, 12 in Polish, so it's probably the reverse tree), if not, please answer.

"wysoki" o człowieku to "tall". góra może być "high". Mówiąc o kimś, że jest "high", mówimy że ten ktoś jest na haju (prawdopodobnie narkotykowym).

"low" też nie jest używane odnośnie ludzi. "low" można powiedzieć o niskim stole. o ludziach mówimy "short", co z punktu widzenia języka polskiego wydaje się dziwne, skoro to słowo oznacza dosłownie "krótki".

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/high-or-tall

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/low-or-short


Lukabra

I get it - thanks:)


jsanch12

Why is "I'm taller so you're are shorter" not accepted as an answer?


Okcydent

Because it's you're are = you are are. That's the reason.


jsanch12

Facepalm... thanks! I think I wasn't up yet :).


Walkinthedog

I believe thus would also be appropriate in this sentence, English has so many ways of expressing.


Jellei

OK, I guess it can work here. Added now.


Darth_Elven

I am taller, hence you are shorter


Jellei

Makes sense, added.


ijbrito

regarding pronunciation: is it the same sound extended or a different sound for ż and sz


Walkinthedog

How about thus you are shorter? A very common word used often


Jellei

You suggested it in April and I added it then :) It works.


Walkinthedog

There is also ergo, that's what makes English difficult.


denamyte

Would it be a valid option, omitting "ty": "Jestem wyższy, więc jesteś niższa!"?


alik1989

The general rule is that whenever two consecutive clauses have the same verb but different subjects, the second subject pronoun can't be omitted.

forum.duolingo.com/comment/34960446/

But here there's also a non-contrastive conjuction (więc), which eliminates the need for a second pronoun. So, yes, you can omit it.


denamyte

Thank you for the comprehensive and fast answer. Could you add this option as a possible answer into the "translate it to Polish" exercise?


alik1989

Such an option has already been among the accepted answers.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.