1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Your fish eat bread."

"Your fish eat bread."

Translation:Peștii voștri mănâncă pâine.

December 6, 2016

8 Comments


hptroll

Why is "Peştele tale mănâncă pâine" wrong? As far as I know, fish can be both plural or singular in English.


potestasity

The form "eat" suggests third person plural, rather than singular. Also, the correct Romanian pronoun would be "tău".


VanT6

But "Pestii tai..." could be equal to "Your fish" while maintaining the verb form "eat"


potestasity

You're right, but it's not what hptroll asked.


hptroll

Thanks. I stand corrected.


ElleLeonar1

Before it was voștri but now it's tău? I don't understand.


Minantcraft

voștri: plural second person possesser, tăi: singular second person possesser

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.