"Your fish eat bread."

Translation:Peștii voștri mănâncă pâine.

12/6/2016, 4:43:23 PM

8 Comments


hptroll

Why is "Peştele tale mănâncă pâine" wrong? As far as I know, fish can be both plural or singular in English.

12/6/2016, 4:43:23 PM

potestasity

The form "eat" suggests third person plural, rather than singular. Also, the correct Romanian pronoun would be "tău".

12/6/2016, 5:06:39 PM

VanT6

But "Pestii tai..." could be equal to "Your fish" while maintaining the verb form "eat"

6/4/2017, 1:55:04 PM

potestasity

You're right, but it's not what hptroll asked.

6/4/2017, 5:50:40 PM

hptroll

Thanks. I stand corrected.

12/6/2016, 5:13:16 PM

LICA98

for some reason it is accepted tho...

10/23/2018, 9:17:00 AM

ElleLeonar1

Before it was voștri but now it's tău? I don't understand.

2/4/2019, 1:11:06 AM

ElleLeonar1

Tăi

2/4/2019, 1:11:24 AM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.