1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei indica la direzione."

"Lei indica la direzione."

Translation:She indicates the direction.

February 22, 2014

25 Comments


toniab

i would say ''she shows the way''...''Indicates the direction'' is just too Babel Fish!


wenhama

She points should be ok too


cjr37

It would have to be "points out the direction", which I reported


Alan302775

I agree, in English we would usually say 'the way' in place of 'the direction'


vanessa.ma707837

"She shows the way" is wrong?! Why?


alexandra121555

She "points to" the direction was marked as incorrect although in other instances DL allows indicare to mean to point to. Confused.


Pierino61

'''is indicating" is also grammatically correct and would be used by an English speaker


JosLavFal

I agree. "She shows the direction" is a direct translation and would never be used by a native English speaker.


popemaria

Why not she or you (formal)? Both are Lei


Angela623807

Indica - he/she/it Indichi - you singular


Nytamas96

She gives the direction? hmm :)


filippo-b

Mmm… It's not wrong, but "gives" = "dare", "give direction" = "dare indicazioni"


carli1195

i may not be grammatically correct in this, but i would use 'give' for plural directions, and 'show' for single. not entirely sure why.


seattlepatricia

How is She is indicating the direction different from She indicates the direction?


Ian1897

I put "is showing"; one of the correct answers is "shows". Marked wrong!!


antomol

she indicates the way ... is it a wrong way ?


RodParker-

Agree with Toniab and Vanessa - 'She shows the way' is better English


jorgebio

She points the direction, I wrote. They said I was wrong, but "points" is one of the suggestions


chepplestone

She's indicating the direction was marked wrong. I don't get it!


norarosanna

I agree with all the people who said 'she is indicating '. It is the same and also sounds better in English. I have before used 'Is .....ing' and it's been accepted so why not here?


lyssnerskan

"She shows the direction" was accepted. Can you use indica as "show" in sentences that doesn't involve directions? Like "they show a movie" or "show me how to solve this problem".


pablopublico

"You show the direction" è anche corretto, no?


KateMcCabe4

She indicates and she is indicating are both correct translations. But it was marked incorrect.


dylanspearson

How does one say 'the directions'? Le direzioni? Gli Indicazioni? Are they interchangeable? I'm confused.


repdemlib

"She shows the way" is refused. Not serious - just sad!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.