"Αυτός πιθανώς είναι ένας ελέφαντας."

Translation:It is possibly an elephant.

December 6, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gomarinado

sorry, I just have to comment. Some examples are so funny. What can be possibly confused with elephant? a mammoth? are we talking time travel situation here? :)


GabySchlalach

It made me laugh as well but the good thing about sentences like that is that you learn to really understand the meaning of the sentence instead of being able just to guess the most probable one.


jaye16

You have found one of the Duo secrets to help people learn. Break up the monotony and smile.


GabySchlalach

Yes, I find Duolingo far more motivating than other apps! I am simply bored with the usual "useful while on holiday" exercises that are common in so many other apps and courses...


jaye16

Yes, on Duo you learn a language and you use it in any way you need to.

Happy learning.


Tom485715

Ahah nice one. Currently, I may be to much into the quest of finding a "real" sense in every cases ahah but I thought about this situation: You are in the nature (imagine a safari in Africa for exemple) and you see some animals' steps on the ground. Then you could say "It is possibly an elephant" ! hehe.

Have a nice day !


AndersonS79

Or he might be a guy in an elephant suit


Max139317

I think what would sound more "English" would be the phrase "He might be an elephant." As "might" is frequently colloquially used to replace "possibly".


jaye16

"might" has been added as a correct answer.


julie2016b

Haha I love these sudden almost absurd phrases you have :) Thanks for the unexpected smile among this labour of love.


GabySchlalach

I am still pondering about the "I touch the grey elephant" phrases. Especially in combination with"I don't wear clothes" and "what have you got under the shirt"...


Gillian441110

I am imaging a "Guess What this child has drawn" competition, and an adult says "It is possibly an elephant" when faced with a page of grey crayon scribble.


Solinje

How can you not be sure if something's an elephant??


PauloMuffato

That fact is that it is actually he in this sentence XD


Tom485715

But that's solely because "elephant" is masculine in Greek, so it couldn't be "Αυτό" anyway :)


AnCatDubh

There was a scene on the Israeli version of The Office where the equivalent of Dwayne talked about how the religious woman working there has been pregnant for an unusually long time… so she is probably secretly an elephant.

Not quite sure what could be argued in case of a man―oh.


carolin_o

So... in English it's not exactly ungrammatical but it is awkward to say this. A more likely phrasing is "Possibly it's an elephant." This is rejected as wrong.


Dimitra956826

I don't think it's ungrammatical, but I don't think it's awkward either. However, your suggested translation is a valid one. It has been added as an alternative.


DelynVeaud

Yes, thats what I wrote...as you say rejected


RobertEddy

It could be something else. Perhaps


BeverleyWa893824

I listened to this 3 x, and knew what it must be - but I could have sworn I heard 'ελέφαντες' - all 3 times.


G.Georgopoulos

The web version is usually more consistent than the app with this kind of things.


Vemund63

Πιθανως: Antakelig.


AnnieJ3042

possibly and probably arent really the same..... Ie very different levels of probability


GregoryLCh

Tried

This may possibly be an elephant

Not accepted. Not reported, as it's not clear to me whether it's appropriate.


jaye16

Yes, that sounds correct to me. You should have made that Report.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.