"Αυτός πιθανώς είναι ένας ελέφαντας."

Translation:It is possibly an elephant.

December 6, 2016

13 Comments


gomarinado

sorry, I just have to comment. Some examples are so funny. What can be possibly confused with elephant? a mammoth? are we talking time travel situation here? :)

March 31, 2018

mica685337

Maybe a footprint in the ground, it could be an elephants print or a barrel for example. I agree some of the examples are just plain stupid...

August 27, 2018

AnCatDubh

There was a scene on the Israeli version of The Office where the equivalent of Dwayne talked about how the religious woman working there has been pregnant for an unusually long time... so she is probably secretly an elephant.

Not quite sure what could be argued in case of a man―oh.

December 6, 2016

carolin_o

So... in English it's not exactly ungrammatical but it is awkward to say this. A more likely phrasing is "Possibly it's an elephant." This is rejected as wrong.

September 3, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

I don't think it's ungrammatical, but I don't think it's awkward either. However, your suggested translation is a valid one. It has been added as an alternative.

September 4, 2017

DelynVeaud

Yes, thats what I wrote...as you say rejected

October 31, 2017

Max139317

I think what would sound more "English" would be the phrase "He might be an elephant." As "might" is frequently colloquially used to replace "possibly".

October 19, 2017

jaye16
Mod

"might" has been added as a correct answer.

November 1, 2017

Solinje
Plus

How can you not be sure if something's an elephant??

April 16, 2018

Sanna689159

I wrote He is perhaps an elephant and it was considered wrong. Why?

December 19, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

I think it's better to put "perhaps" at the beginning of the sentence - that's the more common thing, at least. But one can't really say "He is perhaps an elephant", because one can't really call something a "he" or a "she" unless they know what they're looking at. Instead of that, it's better to say "Perhaps it is/this is/that is an elephant". If it's indeed an elephant, then you can use the pronouns "he/she", depending on the animal's gender.

December 19, 2018

MiltiadisA1

Please look at Oxford dictionary

May 21, 2018

RobertEddy
Plus

It could be something else. Perhaps

June 27, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.