"Zrobiłem jej niespodziankę."

Translation:I surprised her.

December 6, 2016

12 Comments


Euhan1

I think this would be much better translated as "I gave her a surprise." You don't "make" people surprises unless you physically manufacture an object that constitutes said surprise. Also this would not include actually surprising the person in question (only the manufacture).

December 6, 2016

Jellei

Okay, seems that you're right. Changed all the "made" to "gave" and "given".

December 7, 2016

green_imp

What about non-physical surprise, like surprise party or some other action or performance? Because in Russian 'make a surprise' works in any way.

December 14, 2016

Jellei

So does in Polish.

December 14, 2016

green_imp

Dziękuję!

December 14, 2016

Ray585285

And it works in French too: "faire une surprise".

November 19, 2017

KVRMx

Well now I’m not happy ....because I put “I made her a surprise.” But it was denied. I mean it should still be accepted because that is a literal translation of the words.

April 8, 2018

Jellei

Well, this course is also a reverse tree for Polish speakers learning English, and as I believe that this is just wrong in English, it wouldn't be good if someone Polish tried to type such an answer and it worked.

April 8, 2018

KVRMx

Wow, Mr, Jellei...I thought you’d have my back. Well, if you say so. You’re the boss. ; )

April 8, 2018

Argimak

Can someone break this down? I don't understand the construction

November 9, 2017

Jellei

It literally is "I made/done her a surprise", only that I don't think it makes sense in English.

So: Zrobiłem (I made) + jej ("her" in Dative") + niespodziankę ("surprise" in Accusative, as needed by "to make").

Also "zrobiłem" is perfective, because logically you 'finished', 'accomplished' surprising her.

November 9, 2017

richard.birks

We have similar constructions in English, perhaps not for being surprised, but the phrase "I made her jump" makes perfect sense.

Might not be in common use, but as a native (English) speaker I understood what was implied by the Polish.

December 4, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.